Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 100
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030055T
03
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC VOLTAGE)
18
Upstream O
2
sensor
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
Approximately 0.1 V - 0.9
V (Change 5 - 8 times in
10 seconds periodically)
4 (Without EOBD)
28 (With EOBD)
Downstream O
2
sensor
heating
-
-
36
Sensor (GND)
• Warm-up condition
• Idle
Approximately 0 V
1 (Without EOBD)
48 (With EOBD)
Upstream O
2
sensor
heating
-
-
55
Downstream O
2
sensor
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
Approximately 100 mV
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0132
O
2
sensor 1 (upstream)
circuit high voltage
Engine is running
• Fuel quality
• O
2
Sensor 1 (upstream)
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait at least 10 seconds.
• Start engine and keep the engine speed 2000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
• Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK O
2
SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the O
2
sensor (1) electrical connector
E-004.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.
CHECK O
2
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 18 and O
2
sensor terminal 4.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness open and short to power supply circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK O
2
SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and O
2
sensor terminal as follows.
O
2
SENSOR
ECM TERMINAL
O
2
SENSOR TERMINAL
Upstream O
2
sensor
18
4
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
03
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness short to power supply circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK O
2
SENSOR
• Connect O
2
sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• If with the X-431, reference data stream value.
• If without the X-431, check as following:
− Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
− Turn ignition switch off.
− Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
− Let engine idle for 1 minute.
− Set the digital multimeter probes between ECM terminal 4 and ground.
− Check sensor output signal.
CHECK
ITEM
CHECK CONTENT
NORMAL
VALUE
Oxygen
sensor
• Warm-up
condition
• Become
lean while
decelerate
Decelerate
from 4,000
RPM
suddenly
Below
200 mV
• Warm-up
condition
• Become
rich while
accelerate
Accelerate
suddenly
600 -
1,000 mV
• Warm-up
condition
• Check
with O
2
sensor
signal
Idle
100 -
900 mV
2500 RPM
600 -
1,000 mV
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace the O
2
sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст