Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 99
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK TPS ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the TPS (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030203
03
3.
CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between TPS terminal 3 and
ground in the TPS electrical connector E-027.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
If circuit is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module
must be matched to the new ECM
(See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
4.
CHECK THE TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 6.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
5.
CHECK THE TPS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
TPS CONNECTOR
TERMINAL
ECM CONNECTOR
TERMINAL
2
78
• Continuity should exist.
• Check the TPS ground circuit for an open.
• Check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
6.
CHECK TPS
• Check resistance between TPS terminal 2 and 3.
• 2 k⍀ ± 20 % (20°C) should exist.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect TPS connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between TPS terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32
Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON
-
Approximately 5 V
38
Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor)
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released
4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed
0.72 V
54
Electronic throttle
control actuator
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released
0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed
4.62 V
78
Sensor (GND)
-
Approximately 0 V
64
Motor 4
12 V or 0 V
65
Motor 3
66
Motor 2
12 V or 0 V
67
Motor 1
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace the TPS.
7.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0123 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
P0132 - O
2
Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030054T
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст