Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 148
P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030034T
03
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
39
Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT)
sensor
Ignition switch: ON
ECT: 59°C
Approximately
1.89 V
ECT: 78°C
Approximately
1.25 V
ECT: 90°C
Approximately
0.94 V
17
Sensor (GND)
-
Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0118
Engine coolant
temperature circuit
high input
• Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running
Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously.
• ECT
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.
CHECK THE ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check ECT sensor reference voltage between sen-
sor terminal 2 and ground in the sensor electrical
connector E-019.
• 4.5 - 4.9 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace harness for an open or
short to power between ECT connector
terminal 2 and ECM connector E-001, ter-
minal 39.
If harness is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
4.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
ECT SENSOR
TERMINAL
ECM
TERMINAL
CONTINUITY
1
17
Yes
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030019
LTSMD030032
03
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ECT SENSOR
• Check resistance between ECT sensor terminal 1 and 2.
ECT°C
RESISTANCE K
⍀
-10°C
8.62 - 10.28
20°C
2.37 - 2.63
80°C
0.299 - 0.345
• Connect ECT sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check sensor signal output.
TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC VOLTAGE)
39
ECT sensor
Ignition switch: ON
ECT: 59°C
1.89 V
ECT: 78°C
1.25 V
ECT: 90°C
0.94 V
17
Sensor (GND)
-
Approximately 0 V
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace ECT sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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