Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 93
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030052T
03
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17
Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch: ON
0 V
42
Intake Air
Temperature (IAT)
sensor
Ignition switch: ON
IAT: 36°C
Approximately 1.88
V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0113
Intake Air
Temperature (IAT)
circuit high input
• Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running
Output signal is
wrong or out of
acceptable range.
• IAT sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
For 1.8L engine go to next step.
For 1.6L engine go to Step 4.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
2.
1.8L ENGINE - CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the IAT sensor (1) (For 1.8L engine: IAT
sensor is built-into MAF sensor) electrical connec-
tor.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.
1.8L ENGINE - CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between IAT sensor terminal
1 and ground in the IAT sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to Step 6.
No
>>
Repair circuit for an open or short to
power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030075
LTSMD030031
03
4.
1.6L ENGINE - CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor (1) (For 1.6L engine:
IAT sensor is built-into MAP sensor) electrical con-
nector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
5.
1.6L ENGINE - CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Check supply voltage between IAT sensor terminal
2 and ground in the IAT sensor electrical connector
E-033.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair circuit for an open or short to
power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030201
LTSMD030056
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