Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 91
7.
CHECK THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check MAP sensor signal between sensor terminal 4 and ground.
TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
4
MAP
sensor
Engine:
Running
• Press
accelerator
pedal slowly.
Approximately
1.3 V
• Press
accelerator
pedal quickly.
Up to
approximately
4 V
(instantaneous)
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 9.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
8.
CHECK AND REPLACE THE MAP SENSOR
• Check sensor as follow.
− Remove the sensor.
− Visually check and clean the pressure entrance of the sensor for chipping.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Replace the MAP sensor with a known good MAP sensor.
Select view DTC on the X-431 screen.
− If DTC P0107 or P0108 is not current present, the system is OK.
− If DTC P0107 or P0108 is current present, go to step 9.
No
>>
Clear or replace the MAP sensor.
9.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0107 or P0108 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
P0112 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030052T
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030058T
03
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17
Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch: ON
0 V
42
Intake Air
Temperature (IAT)
sensor
Ignition switch: ON
Intake Air
Temperature (IAT):
36°C
1.88 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0112
Intake Air
Temperature (IAT)
circuit low input
• Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running
Output signal is
wrong or out of
acceptable range.
• IAT sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
For 1.8L engine go to next step.
For 1.6L engine go to Step 4.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст