Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 168
2.
CHECK THE CMP SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.
CHECK THE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 5.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
− Harness connectors A-102, E-105
− Front fuse and relay box F3
− Fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
− Harness for an open or short between CMP sensor and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
03
5.
CHECK THE CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between CMP sensor terminal 1 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 10 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
7.
CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground when engine is running.
• Approximately 6 V square wave signal should exist.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200)
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CMP output signal normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 10.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
8.
CHECK THE CMP SENSOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
• Check resistance as table shown.
• Remove the sensor.
• Visually check and clean the sensor for chipping.
TERMINAL NO.
RESISTANCE
⍀ (25°C)
1 & 2
Except 0 or
⬁
1 & 3
2 & 3
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Replace the CMP sensor with a known good CMP sensor.
Monitor the CMP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
− If the CMP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
− If the CMP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 9.
No
>>
Replace CMP sensor.
9.
CHECK INSTALLED CLEARANCE
• Check the installed clearance (See CMP Sensor Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Reinstall CMP sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT
• Check the following:
− Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
− Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
11.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0343 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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