Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 195
21 - Coolant Temperature Sensor
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030005T
03
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
67
Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT)
sensor
Ignition switch: ON
ECT: 0°C
3.2 - 3.8 V
ECT: 20°C
2.3 - 2.9 V
ECT: 40°C
1.3 - 1.9 V
ECT: 80°C
0.3 - 0.9 V
76
Sensor (GND)
-
Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
21
Coolant temperature
sensor
• Ignition switch:
ON position for 60
seconds
• Engine: Running
• Signal output is
above 4.6 V for 4
seconds
continuously
(amount to -45°C
engine coolant
temperature).
• Signal output is
below 0.1 V for 4
seconds
continuously
(amount to 145°C
engine coolant
temperature).
• Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT)
sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
• Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine speed is
above 500 RPM
• Signal output raise
from below 1.6 V to
above 1.6 V
(amount to 40°C
engine coolant
temperature).
• Signal output is
above 1.6 V for 5
minutes.
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connection E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness (With Mit-
subishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the ECT (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM030007
03
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check reference voltage between sensor terminal 2
and ground in the sensor electrical connector
E-068.
• 4.5 - 4.9 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 5.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM connector.
• Check harness for an open or short between ECT connector terminal 2 and ECM connector E-054, terminal 67.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
No
>>
Repair circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
ECT SENSOR TERMINAL
ECM TERMINAL
1
76
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030008
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