Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 196
6.
CHECK THE ECT SENSOR
• Check resistance between ECT sensor terminal 1 and 2.
ECT°C
RESISTANCE K
⍀
0°C
5.1 - 6.5
20°C
2.1 - 2.7
40°C
0.9 - 1.3
80°C
0.26 - 0.36
• Connect ECT sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check sensor signal output.
TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
67
ECT sensor
Ignition switch: ON
ECT: 0°C
3.2 - 3.8 V
ECT: 20°C
2.3 - 2.9 V
ECT: 40°C
1.3 - 1.9 V
ECT: 80°C
0.3 - 0.9 V
76
Sensor (GND)
-
Approximately 0 V
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace ECT sensor.
7.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC 21 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
22 - Crankshaft Position Sensor
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030012T
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
73
Crankshaft Position (CKP)
sensor
Ignition switch: ON
Engine: Not cranking
4.8 - 5.2 V
Engine: Cranking
0.4 - 4.0 V
Engine: Idle
1.5 - 2.5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
22
CKP sensor
Crank engine
Signal output is no
variance for 4
seconds
continuously (no
pulse signal).
• CKP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• Signal plate gear
tooth
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connection E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness (With Mit-
subishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connection.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CKP electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between CKP sensor terminal
3 and ground in the CKP sensor electrical connec-
tor E-055.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 5.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
− Fuse 22, Fuse 12
− Front fuse and relay box H3
− Harness connectors A-102, E-105
− Harness open or short between CKP sensor and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030079
LTSMD030012
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