Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 142
• Check resistance between O
2
sensor terminals.
TERMINAL NO.
RESISTANCE
1 & 3 and 1 & 4
⬁ ⍀ (Continuity
should not exist)
4 & 1 and 4 & 2
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace O
2
sensor.
7.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0032 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
P0102 - Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030033T
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC VOLTAGE)
17
Sensor (GND)
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V
Approximately 0 V
33
Regulated sensor supply
5 V
37
Air flow sensor
Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0102
Mass or Volume Air
Flow (MAF) circuit
low input
Ignition switch on or
engine is running
ECM detected that
the input signal is
out of the
acceptable range.
• MAF sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
• Check the following for proper connection.
− Air duct
− Vacuum hoses
− Intake air passage between air duct and manifold
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Reconnect the connectors or replace the malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
4.
CHECK THE MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and
ground in the MAF sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 6.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030005
LTSMD030041
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