Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 143
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following parts:
− Relay
− Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
− Harness connectors A-102, E-105
• Check harness for an open or short between MAF sensor and fuse.
• Repair an open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
• With the X-431, view DTC in ECM.
Is DTC P0102 present?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 4 and
ground in the MAF sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair the circuit for an open or short to
ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module
must be matched to the new ECM
(See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 17.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THE MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for a short to ground or power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030042
03
9.
CHECK MAF SENSOR SIGNAL
• Install all removed parts.
• Start engine.
• Check MAF sensor signal with the X-431.
ECM
TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
37
Air
flow
sensor
• Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal
voltage:
1.88 V
Approximately
322 kg/h
Approximately
1.39 V
• If without the X-431, check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
ECM
TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(AVERAGE
DC
VOLTAGE)
37
Air
flow
sensor
• Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal:
1.88 V
Approximately
1.39 V
• If the signal voltage is out of specification, proceed with the following.
• Check for the causes of uneven air flow through the MAF sensor.
− Crushed air ducts
− Air cleaner seal
− Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• If the parts malfunctioning, repair or replace them.
• If the parts OK, clean the MAF sensor, then check the signal of the MAF sensor.
Is the signal voltage of MAF normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace MAF sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
10.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0102 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
P0103 - Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030033T
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