Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 264

On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.

DTC NO.

DTC

DEFINITION

DTC

DETECTION

CONDITION

DTC SET CONDITION

POSSIBLE

CAUSES

P1928

Shift lock

solenoid valve
open circuit or

short to ground

Ignition switch

on or vehicle is

driving

The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detects that the shift lever lock
solenoid circuit shorted to ground or
open.

• Shift lock
solenoid valve

• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
open or shorted)

• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)

DTC Confirmation Procedure:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.

• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.

• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.

• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.

• Try to operate the shifter selector.

• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.

• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.

• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-

bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).

• If using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still con-

nected.

• Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool in this way will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.

NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.

Diagnostic Procedure

1.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL

• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.

• Start the engine.

• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:

SELECT

POSITION

RANGE

SHIFT

SOLENOID

VALVE 1

SHIFT

SOLENOID

VALVE 2

SHIFT

SOLENOID

VALVE 3

SHIFT

SOLENOID

VALVE 4

P

0

-

-

#

-

R

R

-

-

-

-

N

0

-

-

#

-

D

1

-

-

#

#

2

-

#

-

#

3

-

-

-

-

4

#

#

-

-

DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

• #: Operating solenoid

Is the check result normal and DTC not present?

Yes

>>

The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &

Transfer Case).

No

>>

Go to the next step.

2.

ACTUATE TEST

• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.

• Watch, listen and monitor the shift lock solenoid condition and verify the shift lock solenoid works correctly and

the solenoid should be heard when actuate shift lock solenoid valve.

Is the check result normal?

Yes

>>

Go to step 7.

No

>>

Go to the next step.

3.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect shift lock solenoid valve connector C-027.

• Check shift lock solenoid valve resistance as shown in the following table:

SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE

BASED ON TRANSAXLE TEMPERATURE

Temperature

Resistance

23°C

36 - 44

Is the check result normal?

Yes

>>

Replace the valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
− If the solenoid can be heard, go to step 7.
− If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.

No

>>

Replace the shift lock solenoid for a mechanical problem.

DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

08

4.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check the shift lock solenoid valve power supply.

• Battery voltage should exist.

Is the check result normal?

Yes

>>

Go to the next step.

No

>>

Repair or replace the circuit for an open

or short to ground in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch on.

• Check the shift lock solenoid control signal voltage of the shift lock solenoid when pressing the brake pedal.

• Check power supply between shift lock solenoid valve terminal 4 and 5 in the shifter selector connector C-027.

SHIFT SOLENOID CONDITION

Condition

Shift Lock Solenoid

Terminal

Pins 4 - 5

Brake Pedal: ON

0 (V)

Brake Pedal: OFF

12 (V)

Does the voltage change as the brake pedal is ON and OFF?

Yes

>>

Go to step 7.

No

>>

Go to the next step.

DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

LTSMD080051

6.

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect TCM connector.

• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:

SHIFT LOCK RESISTANCE

SHIFT LOCK

SOLENOID

VALVE

CONNECTOR

TERMINAL

TCM

CONNECTOR

E-036

TERMINAL

CONTINUITY

5

11

Yes

• Check the harness for an open circuit or short to ground.

Is the check result normal?

Yes

>>

Go to the next step.

No

>>

Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to ground in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK DTC

• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.

• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.

Is DTC P1928 present?

Yes

>>

Replace the TCM.

No

>>

The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.

DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

08

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Политика конфиденциальности