Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 268
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC
DEFINITION
DTC
DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
P2753
Fluid cooler flow
control solenoid
(EPDE) short to
power supply
Ignition switch
on or vehicle is
driving
The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detected the EPDE solenoid
circuit is short to power supply when
the TFT is more than 108°C.
• Fluid cooler
flow control
solenoid valve
(EPDE)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
P2753
Fluid cooler flow
control solenoid
(EPDE) open
circuit or short to
ground
The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detected the EPDE solenoid
circuit is short to ground, or open
when the TFT is over 108°, and the
engine speed is above 2000 RPM.
• Fluid cooler
flow control
solenoid valve
(EPDE)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Drive the vehicle.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
• If using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still con-
nected.
• Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool in this way will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK A/T SOLENOID SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
X-431 REFERENCE VALUE
SELECT
POSITION
RANGE
SHIFT
SOLENOID
VALVE 1
SHIFT
SOLENOID
VALVE 2
SHIFT
SOLENOID
VALVE 3
SHIFT
SOLENOID
VALVE 4
P
0
-
-
#
-
R
R
-
-
-
-
N
0
-
-
#
-
D
1
-
-
#
#
2
-
#
-
#
3
-
-
-
-
4
#
#
-
-
• #: Operating solenoid
Is the check result normal and DTC not present?
Yes
>>
The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>
Go to the next step.
2.
ACTUATE TEST
• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• The solenoid should be heard.
CHECK CONDITION
SOLENOID
ACTUATE CONDITION
SOLENOID CONDITION
Fluid Cooler Flow Control Solenoid
Valve
TFT
≥ 100°C
Open
RPM
≥ 2000 RPM
EPDE RANGE CONDITION
EPDE PIN
12-2
12-2
CONDITION
TFT
≥ 100°C
RPM
≥ 2000 RPM
TFT
≤ 60°C
RPM
≤ 2000
VALUE (V)
12
0
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 6.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
3.
CHECK FLUID COOLER FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect fluid cooler flow control solenoid valve (1) connector E-043.
• Check fluid cooler flow control solenoid valve resistance as shown in the following table:
EPDE TERMINAL RESISTANCE
EPDE Solenoid (1) Resistance Based On
Transaxle Temperature
Temperature
Resistance
23°C
36 - 44
⍀
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Replace the valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
− If the solenoid can be heard, go to step 6.
− If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace the damaged solenoid valve.
4.
CHECK FLUID COOLER FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check power supply between fluid cooler flow con-
trol solenoid valve E-043 terminal 1 and ground in
the A/T assembly connector E-043.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the open circuit or short
to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080022
LTSMD080048
5.
CHECK FLUID COOLER FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check the harness for an open or short to ground.
• Check the harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connec-
tors.
6.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P2753 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the TCM.
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
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