Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 198
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC VOLTAGE)
72
Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor
• Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking
4.8 - 5.2 V
• Engine: Cranking
0.4 - 3.0 V
• Engine: Idle
0.5 - 2.0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
23
CMP sensor
Crank engine
Signal output is no
variance for 4
seconds
continuously (no
pulse signal).
• CMP sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connection E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness (With Mit-
subishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connection.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between CMP sensor con-
nector E-056, terminal 3 and ground in the sensor
electrical connector E-056.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 5.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030080
LTSMD030014
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
− Fuse 22, Fuse 12
− Front fuse and relay box H3
− Harness connectors A-102, E-105
− Harness open or short between CMP sensor and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK THE CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
CKP
SENSOR
TERMINAL
TERMINAL
CONTINUITY
1
Ground
Yes
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 7.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for open or short between CMP sensor and ground.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
7.
CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 4.8 - 5.2 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace harness for open or short to power or short to ground between CMP sensor connec-
tor terminal 2 and ECM connector E-054, terminal 72.
If the harness is normal, go to the next step.
8.
CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC VOLTAGE)
72
Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor
• Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking
4.8 - 5.2 V
• Engine: Cranking
0.4 - 3.0 V
• Engine: Idle
0.5 - 2.0 V
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 11.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
9.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
• Check resistance as table shown.
− Remove the sensor.
− Visually check the sensor for chipping.
− Continuity should exist.
TERMINAL NO.
RESISTANCE
⍀ (25°C)
1 & 2
Except 0 or
⬁
1 & 3
2 & 3
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Replace the CMP sensor with a known good CMP sensor.
Monitor the CMP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
− If the CMP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
− If the CMP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 10.
No
>>
Replace the CMP sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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