Chery A series. Manual — part 37

Diagnostic trouble code: P0204 “Circuit malfunction of the 4 cylinder fuel
injector”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up

procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor,
and turn the ignition switch to “ON”
position.

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to Step 4

2

Disconnect the connector of the 4
cylinder fuel injector on the wiring
harness, and inspect with multimeter to
verify that the voltage between 1# pin of
this connector and the negative grid of
power supply is about 12V.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair or replace

the wiring harness.

3

Verify that the circuit between 1# pin of
the connector of the 4 cylinder fuel
injector and the main relay is open or
short to ground.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to next

step.

4

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the
resistance between 1# and 2# pins of the
4 cylinder fuel injector is within 11~16Ω
under 20 .

No

Replace the fuel

injector.

Yes

Refer to diagnosis

help.

5

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the
voltage between the connector of the 4
cylinder fuel injector (2# pin) and the
negative grid of power supply is about
3.7V.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair or replace

the wiring harness.

6

Verify that the circuit between the
connector of the 4 cylinder fuel injector
(2# pin) and 47# pin of ECU is open or
short to ground or power supply.

No

Refer to diagnosis

help.


G-37

Diagnostic trouble code: P0230 “Malfunction in control circuit of fuel pump”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up

procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor,
and turn the ignition switch to “OFF”
position.

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to Step4

2

Pull out the relay of fuel pump, turn the
ignition switch to “ON” position, and
verify that the voltage between the power
supply terminal of fuel pump relay (i.e.
30# and 86# pin of the relay) and the
negative grid of power supply is about
12V.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair or replace

the wiring harness.

3

Verify that the power supply circuit of the
relay is open or short to ground.

No

Proceed to Step2

Yes

Replace the fuel

pump relay.

4

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the
voltage between the control terminal of
fuel pump relay (i.e. 85# pin of the relay)
and the negative grid of power supply is
about 3.7V.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair or replace

the wiring harness.

5

Verify that the circuit between the control
terminal of the relay (i.e. 85# pin of the
relay) and 69# pin of ECU is open or short
to power supply or ground.

No

Refer to diagnosis

help.

G-38

Diagnostic trouble code: P0325 “Malfunction in circuit of knock sensor”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up

procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor,
and turn the ignition switch to “OFF”
position.

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to next

step.

2

Disconnect the connector of knock sensor
on the wiring harness, inspect with
multimeter to verify that the resistance
between 1# pin and 2# pin of this sensor
is higher than 1MΩ.

No

Replace the sensor.

Yes

Repair or replace

the wiring harness.

3

Verify that the circuits between 1# and 2#
pin of the knock sensor connector and
19# and 20# pins of ECU are open, or are
short to ground or power supply.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Refer to diagnosis

help.

4

Replace the knock sensor complying with
the operation instructions, trial run and
make the rotary speed of engine exceed
2200 rpm. Verify that the diagnostic code
of P0325 appears again.

No

Verify that it is a

random

malfunction.

G-39

Diagnostic trouble code: P0335 “Signal malfunction of crankshaft position
sensor”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and
adaptor, and turn the ignition switch to
“OFF” position.

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Proceed to next step.

2

Disconnect the connector of rotary
sensor on the wiring harness, inspect
with multimeter to verify that the
resistance between 2# pin and 3# pin of
this rotary sensor is about 770~950Ω
under 20 .

No

Replace the sensor.

Yes

Repair or replace the

wiring harness.

3

Verify that the circuits between 2# and
3# pin of the rotary sensor connector
and 34# and 15# pins of ECU are open,
or are short to ground or power supply.

No

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Refer to diagnosis

help.

4

Verify that the signal panel of flywheel
is in good condition.

No

Replace the signal

panel.


G-40

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