Chery A series. Manual — part 38

Diagnostic trouble code: P0336 “Malfunction of improper signal of crankshaft
position sensor”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and
adaptor, and turn the ignition switch to
“OFF” position.

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Proceed to next step.

2

Disconnect the connector of rotary
sensor on the wiring harness, inspect
with multimeter to verify that the
resistance between 2# pin and 3# pin of
this rotary sensor is about 770~950Ω
under 20 .

No

Replace the sensor.

Yes

Repair and replace

the wiring harness.

3

Verify that the circuits between 2# and
3# pin of the rotary sensor connector and
34# and 15# pins of ECU are open, or are
short to ground or power supply.

No

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Refer to diagnosis

help.

4

Verify that the signal panel of flywheel is
in good condition.

No

Replace the signal

panel.


G-41

Diagnostic trouble code: P0340 “Malfunction of phase angle sensor signal”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up

procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor,
and turn the ignition switch to “ON”
position.

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to Step 4

2

Disconnect the connector of phase angle
sensor on the wiring harness, inspect with
multimeter to verify that the voltage
between 1# pin and 3# pin of this phase
angle sensor connector is about 12V.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair or replace

the wiring

harness.

3

Verify that the circuit between 3# pin of
phase angle sensor and 87# pin of the main
relay is open or short to ground;
Verify that 1# pin of phase angle sensor is
grounded properly.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to Step 6

4

Verify that the voltage between 2# pin of
the phase angle sensor connector and the
negative grid of power supply is about 9.9V.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair or replace

the wiring

harness.

5

Verify that the circuit between 2# pin of the
phase angle sensor connector and 79# pin of
ECU is open, or is short to ground or power
supply.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Refer to diagnosis

help.

6

Verify that the signal panel of camshaft is in
good condition.

No

Replace the signal

panel.


G-42

Diagnostic trouble code: P0443 “Malfunction in control circuit of drive stage of
carbon canister control valve”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up

procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor, and
turn the ignition switch to “ON” position.

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Proceed to Step

4

2

Disconnect the connector of carbon canister
control valve on the wiring harness, inspect
with multimeter to verify that the voltage
between 1# pin of this connector and the
negative grid of power supply is about 12V.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair or

replace the

wiring harness.

3

Verify that the power supply circuit of carbon
canister control valve is open or short to
ground.

No

Proceed to Step

2

Yes

Proceed to next

step.

4

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the
resistance between 1# and 2# pins of carbon
canister control valve is within 22-30Ω under
20 .

No

Replace the

control valve.

Yes

Refer to

diagnosis help.

5

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the
voltage between 1# pin of carbon canister
control valve connector and the negative grid
of power supply is about 3.7V.

No

Proceed to next

step.

Yes

Repair or

replace the

wiring harness.

6

Verify that the circuit between 2# pin of
carbon canister control valve connector and
46# pin of ECU is open.

No

Refer to

diagnosis help.

G-43

Diagnostic trouble code: P0444 “Undervoltage in control circuit of drive stage of
carbon canister control valve”

Item

No.

Operation procedure

Inspection

results

Follow-up procedure

1

Connect the diagnostic tester and
adaptor, and turn the ignition switch to
“ON” position.

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Proceed to Step 4

2

Disconnect the connector of carbon
canister control valve on the wiring
harness, inspect with multimeter to
verify that the voltage between 1# pin
of this connector and the negative grid
of power supply is about 12V.

No

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Repair or replace the

wiring harness.

3

Verify that the power supply circuit of
carbon canister control valve is open
or short to ground.

No

Proceed to Step 2

Yes

Proceed to next step.

4

Inspect with multimeter to verify that
the resistance between 1# and 2# pins
of carbon canister control valve is
within 22-30Ω under 20 .

No

Replace the control

valve.

Yes

Refer to diagnosis

help.

5

Inspect with multimeter to verify that
the voltage between 1# pin of carbon
canister control valve connector and
the negative grid of power supply is
about 3.7V.

No

Proceed to next step.

Yes

Repair or replace the

wiring harness.

6

Verify that the circuit between 2# pin
of carbon canister control valve
connector and 46# pin of ECU is short
to ground.

No

Refer to diagnosis

help.


G-44

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности