Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 1005
G549822t83 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, EC66. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
EC67, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
Suspect: - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t84 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, EC66. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
EC67, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
Suspect: - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G549822p10 : MASS
AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR (RIGHT
HAND BANK)
G549822t127 : CHECK THE MAF PID VALUE
1.
Circuit
Pin
Mass air flow sensor - signal
01
Mass air flow sensor - return
03
ECM relay controlled 12 volt supply 04
2.
Circuit
Pin
Mass air flow sensor - signal
F4
Mass air flow sensor - return L4
3. Key on, engine running. 4. Access the ECM-Right hand bank mass air flow sensor signal frequency
PID using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system or a scan tool.
Is the Hot$MAF between 4 g/sec - 18 g/sec?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness.
-> No
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GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t128.
G549822t128 : CHECK THE MAF PID VALUE
1. Access the ECM-Right hand bank mass air flow sensor signal frequency PID using the Jaguar
approved diagnostic system or a scan tool.
Is the Hot$MAF less than 4 g/sec?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t130.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t129.
G549822t129 : CHECK FOR AIR LEAKAGE BETWEEN THE TURBOCHARGER
AND THE RIGHT HAND BANK MAF SENSOR
1. Key off. 2. Check for air leakage between the turbocharger and the right hand bank MAF sensor.
Intake Air Distribution and Filtering
Are there any air leaks?
-> Yes
REPAIR the fault as necessary. Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t131.
G549822t130 : CHECK FOR OIL INGESTION
1. Key off. 2. Check for oil ingestion via the engine manifold.
Is there any oil ingestion?
-> Yes
REPAIR/INSTALL a new right hand bank MAF sensor.
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (18.30.15) Check/rectify any external oil leaks.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t131.
G549822t131 : CHECK THE COMPONENT RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the right hand bank MAF sensor connector, EC67. 2. Measure the resistance between:
EC67, component side EC67, component side
Pin 04
Pin 03
Is the resistance between 120 - 130 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t132.
-> No
INSTALL a new right hand bank MAF sensor.
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (18.30.15)
G549822t132 : CHECK THE SUPPLY TO THE MAF SENSOR
1. Key on, engine off. 2. Measure the voltage between:
EC67, harness side
Battery
Pin 04
Negative terminal
Is the voltage between 9 - 15 volts?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t133.
-> No
REPAIR the ECM to right hand bank MAF sensor supply circuit as necessary. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G549822t133 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
TO GROUND
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, EC66. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
EC67, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Negative terminal
Pin 01
Negative terminal
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