Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 1005

G549822t83 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, EC66. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

EC67, harness side

Battery

Pin 03

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

Suspect: - ECM

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G549822t84 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, EC66. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

EC67, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

Suspect: - ECM

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G549822p10 : MASS
AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR (RIGHT
HAND BANK)

G549822t127 : CHECK THE MAF PID VALUE

1.

Circuit

Pin

Mass air flow sensor - signal

01

Mass air flow sensor - return

03

ECM relay controlled 12 volt supply 04

2.

Circuit

Pin

Mass air flow sensor - signal

F4

Mass air flow sensor - return L4

3. Key on, engine running. 4. Access the ECM-Right hand bank mass air flow sensor signal frequency

PID using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system or a scan tool.

Is the Hot$MAF between 4 g/sec - 18 g/sec?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness.

-> No

www.

GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t128.

G549822t128 : CHECK THE MAF PID VALUE

1. Access the ECM-Right hand bank mass air flow sensor signal frequency PID using the Jaguar

approved diagnostic system or a scan tool.

Is the Hot$MAF less than 4 g/sec?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t130.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t129.

G549822t129 : CHECK FOR AIR LEAKAGE BETWEEN THE TURBOCHARGER
AND THE RIGHT HAND BANK MAF SENSOR

1. Key off. 2. Check for air leakage between the turbocharger and the right hand bank MAF sensor.

Intake Air Distribution and Filtering

Are there any air leaks?

-> Yes

REPAIR the fault as necessary. Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t131.

G549822t130 : CHECK FOR OIL INGESTION

1. Key off. 2. Check for oil ingestion via the engine manifold.

Is there any oil ingestion?

-> Yes

REPAIR/INSTALL a new right hand bank MAF sensor.

Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (18.30.15) Check/rectify any external oil leaks.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t131.

G549822t131 : CHECK THE COMPONENT RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the right hand bank MAF sensor connector, EC67. 2. Measure the resistance between:

EC67, component side EC67, component side

Pin 04

Pin 03

Is the resistance between 120 - 130 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t132.

-> No

INSTALL a new right hand bank MAF sensor.

Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (18.30.15)

G549822t132 : CHECK THE SUPPLY TO THE MAF SENSOR

1. Key on, engine off. 2. Measure the voltage between:

EC67, harness side

Battery

Pin 04

Negative terminal

Is the voltage between 9 - 15 volts?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t133.

-> No

REPAIR the ECM to right hand bank MAF sensor supply circuit as necessary. For additional

information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G549822t133 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
TO GROUND

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, EC66. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

EC67, harness side

Battery

Pin 03

Negative terminal

Pin 01

Negative terminal

www.

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Политика конфиденциальности