Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 1006
Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t134.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t134 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
EC67, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Positive terminal
Pin 01
Positive terminal
Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t135.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t135 : CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO EACH OTHER
1. Measure the resistance between:
EC67, harness side EC67, harness side
Pin 01
Pin 03
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t136.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t136 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, EC66. 3. Measure the resistance between:
EC67, harness side EC66, harness side
Pin 03
Pin L4
Pin 01
Pin F4
Are the resistances less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - MAF connector - MAF sensor - ECM connector - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G549822p11 : MASS
AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR (LEFT
HAND BANK)
G549822t137 : CHECK THE MAF PID VALUE
1.
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Circuit
Pin
Mass air flow sensor - signal
02
Mass air flow sensor - return
03
ECM relay controlled 12 volt supply 04
2.
Circuit
Pin
Mass air flow sensor - signal
G4
Mass air flow sensor - return L4
3. Key on, engine running. 4. Access the ECM-Left hand bank mass air flow sensor signal frequency
PID using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system or a scan tool.
Is the Hot$MAF between 4 g/sec - 18 g/sec?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t138.
G549822t138 : CHECK THE MAF PID VALUE
1. Access the ECM-Left hand bank mass air flow sensor signal frequency PID using the Jaguar
approved diagnostic system or a scan tool.
Is the Hot$MAF less than 4 g/sec?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t140.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t139.
G549822t139 : CHECK FOR AIR LEAKAGE BETWEEN THE TURBOCHARGER
AND THE LEFT HAND BANK MAF SENSOR
1. Key off. 2. Check for air leakage between the turbocharger and the left hand bank MAF sensor.
Intake Air Distribution and Filtering
Are there any air leaks?
-> Yes
REPAIR the fault as necessary. Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t141.
G549822t140 : CHECK FOR OIL INGESTION
1. Key off. 2. Check for oil ingestion via the engine manifold.
Is there any oil ingestion?
-> Yes
REPAIR/INSTALL a new left hand bank MAF sensor.
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (18.30.15) Check/rectify any external oil leaks.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t141.
G549822t141 : CHECK THE COMPONENT RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the left hand bank MAF sensor connector, EC68. 2. Measure the resistance between:
EC68, component side EC68, component side
Pin 04
Pin 03
Is the resistance between 120 - 130 Kohms?
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