Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 913

G258127t68 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN DEBRIS

1. Remove the CMP sensor and inspect for foreign debris.

Is the CMP sensor free of foreign debris?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t69.

-> No

CLEAN the sensor and wheel. INSTALL the sensor.

CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

G258127t69 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector, PI23.

3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 4. Measure the resistance between PI23, pin 02 (Y)

and PI01, pin 94 (Y).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t69.

G258127t70 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.

Measure the voltage between PI23, pin 02 (Y) and GROUND.

Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.

CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t71.

G258127t71 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between PI23, pin 02 (Y)

and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR

the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t72.

G258127t72 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Measure the resistance between PI23, pin 01 (R) and PI01, pin 95 (R).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

INSTALL a new CMP sensor.

CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G258127p19 : DTC
P0480; RADIATOR COOLING FAN
MODULE DRIVE CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION

G258127t73 : CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE PERMANENT SUPPLY

1. Disconnect the fan module electrical connector, GC04. 2. Measure the voltage between GC04 (NG)

and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the cooling fan module and battery. This circuit includes fuse 35 of the

front power distribution box (80A), and the high power protection module. For additional

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information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

Reconnect electrical connector, GC04. GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t74.

G258127t74 : CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE GROUND

1. Disconnect the fan module electrical connector, GCU03. 2. Measure the resistance between

GCU03 (B) and GROUND.

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

Reconnect electrical connector, GCU03. GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t75.

G258127t75 : CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE EMS SWITCHED SUPPLY

1. Disconnect the fan module electrical connector, GC01. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON

position. 3. Make sure the EMS relay is engaged. 4. Measure the voltage between GC01, pin 02 (GU)

and GROUND.

Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the circuit between the cooling fan module and battery. This circuit includes the front power

distribution box, (fuse 14) the EMS control relay, and the high power protection module. For

additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal

operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t76.

G258127t76 : CHECK THE ECM TO RADIATOR FAN MODULE CIRCUIT FOR
HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. 3.

Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01. 4. Measure the resistance between GC01, pin 01

(WU) and PI01, pin 51 (W).

Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the

DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t77.

G258127t77 : CHECK THE ECM TO RADIATOR FAN MODULE CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. 3.

Measure the voltage between GC01, pin 01 (WU) and GROUND.

Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.

TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t78.

G258127t78 : CHECK THE ECM TO RADIATOR FAN MODULE CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Measure the resistance between GC01, pin 01 (WU)

and GROUND.

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.

TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

INSTALL a new radiator cooling fan module. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G258127p20 : DTC
P0560; BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности