Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 798
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t35.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t38.
G552800t35 : CHECK THE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Measure the resistance between:
C71, harness side C101, harness side
Pin 03
Pin J1
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM connector - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552800t36 : CHECK THE SUPPLY AND SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO EACH OTHER
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C71, harness side C71, harness side
Pin 04
Pin 03
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t37.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552800t37 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Measure the resistance between:
C71, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552800t38 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C71, harness side
Battery
Pin 03
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
www.
G552800t39 : CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
C71, harness side
Battery
Pin 04
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t40.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t42.
G552800t40 : CHECK THE SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO EACH OTHER
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C71, harness side C71, harness side
Pin 04
Pin 03
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t41.
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552800t41 : CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:
C71, harness side C101, harness side
Pin 04
Pin K1
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM connector - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs,
test the system for normal operation.
G552800t42 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C71, harness side
Battery
Pin 01
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
www.
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