Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 797

EGR actuator - signal

A2

EGR actuator - ground K1

EGR actuator - power

J1

3. Key off. 4. Disconnect the EGR actuator connector, C71. 5. Key on, engine off. 6. Measure the

resistance between:

C71, harness side

Battery

Pin 01

Negative terminal

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t27.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t39.

G552800t27 : CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE EGR ACTUATOR

1. Measure the voltage between:

C70, harness side

Battery

Pin 03

Negative terminal

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t28.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t33.

G552800t28 : CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO GROUND

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the EGR actuator connector, C71. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the

resistance between:

C71, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t29.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t31.

G552800t29 : CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO POWER

1. Measure the resistance between:

C71, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t30.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t32.

G552800t30 : CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Measure the resistance between:

www.

C71, harness side C101, harness side

Pin 02

Pin A2

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - ETV connector - ECM connector - ETV - ECM

-> No

REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any

DTCs, test the system for normal operation.

G552800t31 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

C71, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - ECM

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552800t32 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE

1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance

between:

C71, harness side

Battery

Pin 02

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other

physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following

component(s): - ECM

-> No

REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test

the system for normal operation.

G552800t33 : CHECK THE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between:

C71, harness side

Battery

Pin 03

Negative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

-> Yes

GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t34.

-> No

GO to Pinpoint Test G552800t36.

G552800t34 : CHECK THE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER

1. Measure the resistance between:

C71, harness side

Battery

Pin 03

Positive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности