Jaguar XJ (X350). Manual — part 993
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
Suspect: - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t30 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C35, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
Suspect: - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G549822t31 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C101. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C35, harness side
Battery
Pin 01
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
Suspect: - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G549822p3 : ENGINE
OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
G549822t32 : CHECK THE EOT PID VALUE
1. Engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor connector, C28
Circuit
Pin
Engine oil temperature sensor - signal
01
Engine oil temperature sensor - return 02
2. Engine control module (ECM) connector, C100
Circuit
Pin
Engine oil temperature sensor - signal
A1
Engine oil temperature sensor - return K1
3. Make sure that the engine is cold. 4. Key on, engine off. 5. Access the ECM-Engine oil temperature
PID using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system or a scan tool.
Is the EOT reading as expected for the current enviromental and engine conditions?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t33.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t36.
G549822t33 : CHECK THE EOT PID VALUE DURING WARM UP
1. Key on, engine running. 2. Access the ECM-Engine oil temperature and OBDII-Engine coolant
temperature PIDs using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system or a scan tool. 3. Increase the engine
speed to 2,000 rpm and monitor the EOT reading, until the engine is at full operating temperature.
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Did the EOT reading rise smoothly and by more than 20 degrees C (68 degrees F)?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t35.
G549822t34 : CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT CONDITION
1.
Were there any sudden or unexpected changes in the EOT readings?
-> Yes
Key off. GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t35.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t36.
G549822t35 : CHECK THE EOT PID VALUE
1. Key on, engine off. 2. Access the ECM-Engine oil temperature PID using the Jaguar approved
diagnostic system or a scan tool. 3. Check the EOT harness wiring and connectors for loose
connections and water ingress. Monitoring the temperature readings for sudden changes while
handling the harness and connectors may help in isolation of these types of fault.
Did you identify any loose connections or water ingress in the EOT harness wiring or
connectors?
-> Yes
REPAIR the fault as necessary. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t36.
G549822t36 : CHECK THE EOT SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the EOT sensor connector, C28. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the
resistance between:
C28, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Negative terminal
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t39.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t37.
G549822t37 : CHECK THE EOT SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
C28, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t38.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G549822t45.
G549822t38 : CHECK THE EOT SENSOR TO ECM RETURN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Measure the resistance between:
C28, harness side C100, harness side
Pin 02
Pin K1
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