Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 981
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below 0.4 of a volt for more than 90 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three
good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(A109 FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
Diagnostic Test
1.
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.4 OF A VOLT
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - B or CAN -C Communication DTCs before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.
Is the Fuel Level Sensor voltage below 0.4 of a volt?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a fused jumper wire, jump the (A109) Fused B+ circuit to the
(N4) Fuel Level Sensor No.1 Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Motor
harness connector.
Did the Fuel gauge level change from empty to full?
Yes
>> Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
3.
(A109) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A109) Fused
B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the open or short to ground in the (A109) Fused
B+ circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.
(N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 Cluster harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Sig-
nal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
5.
(N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the
Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C1 Cluster harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NOTE: Before continuing, check the Instrument Cluster harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage,
or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.
No
>> Replace and program the Instrument Cluster per Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 523
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