Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 982
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above 4.9 volts for more than 90 seconds. One Trip
Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(Z912), (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR VOLTS ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - B and CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.
Is the Fuel Level Sensor voltage above 4.9 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module electrical harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Did the Fuel Level gauge change from full to empty?
Yes
>> Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
3.
(N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 Cluster harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel
Pump Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level
Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(Z910), (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe (Z910) and (Z210)
Ground circuits at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NOTE: Before continuing, check the Instrument Cluster harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage,
or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.
No
>> Replace and program the Instrument Cluster per Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.
WK
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 525
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
9 - 526
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
•
Set Condition:
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the radiator fan relay control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips
to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
(N201) COOOLING FAN NO.1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(N201) COOOLING FAN NO.1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the Cooling Fan Relay operating?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 2
2.
(A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the open or short to ground in the (A16) Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair
as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
WK
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 527
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