Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 1527
C1406-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
7.
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.
No
>> Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.
8.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1.
No
>> Test complete.
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C1407-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C1407-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
•
Set Condition:
The Control Module detects that the Transfer Case Motor Lock circuit diagnostic input is low when output is
off.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT TRANSFER CASE BRAKE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
(T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the FDCM.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Go to 8
2.
(T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Ignition off.
Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T317) Transfer Case
Motor Lock Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-
VER 1.
No
>> Go to 3
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C1407-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
3.
ACTUATE T-CASE MOTOR SOLENOID LOCK
Connect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock.
Using a 12–volt test light connected to 12–volts, check the (T317)
Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit with the circuit actuated.
NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to
the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright with the circuit actuated?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal
circuit between the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector
and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit
for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-
VER 1.
No
>> Go to 7
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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