Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 1526
C1406-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE PERFORMANCE
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
C1406-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
•
Set Condition:
1. The Control Module detects an excessive voltage variation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
2. The Control Module performs an error correction procedure too frequently.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT TRANSFER CASE BRAKE PERFORMANCE
(T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the FDCM.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Go to 8
2.
(T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Ignition off.
Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T317) Transfer Case
Motor Lock Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-
VER 1.
No
>> Go to 3
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 915
C1406-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
3.
ACTUATE T-CASE MOTOR SOLENOID LOCK
Connect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock.
Using a 12–volt test light connected to 12–volts, check the (T317)
Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit with the circuit actuated.
NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to
the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright with the circuit actuated?
Yes
>> Go to 5
No
>> Go to 4
4.
(T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal
circuit between the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector
and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit
for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-
VER 1.
No
>> Go to 7
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
WK
C1406-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
5.
(T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12–volt test light connected to ground, check the (T301)
Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.
NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to
the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-
VER 1.
No
>> Go to 6
6.
(T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Sup-
ply circuit between the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connec-
tor and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit
for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-
VER 1.
No
>> Go to 7
WK
TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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