Jeep Grand Cherokee WK. Manual — part 182
C2204-SENSOR CLUSTER INTERNAL
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BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C2204-SENSOR CLUSTER INTERNAL (CONTINUED)
For the Anti-Lock Brake System circuit diagram. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module fails the diagnostic test.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(G94) SENSOR CLUSTER GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(D52) SENSOR CLUSTER HIGH DATALINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(D51) SENSOR CLUSTER LOW DATALINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
SENSOR CLUSTER
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR A DTC C2204-SENSOR CLUSTER INTERNAL
NOTE: The Sensor Cluster is the same as the Dynamics sensor.
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read DTCs
Does the scan tool display: C2204-SENSOR CLUSTER INTERNAL?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2.
CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
Check the Sensor Cluster installation and torque of the mounting bolts.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 3
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BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C2204-SENSOR CLUSTER INTERNAL (CONTINUED)
3.
CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sensor Cluster harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply Circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G4) Sensor Cluster
Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 5
5.
(G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 6
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BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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C2204-SENSOR CLUSTER INTERNAL (CONTINUED)
6.
(G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Repair the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7.
CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE (G94) SENSOR CLUSTER GROUND CIRCUIT AND GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12–volt test light connected to 12–volts, check the (G94) Sen-
sor Cluster Ground Circuit at the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
>> Go To 10
No
>> Go To 8
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BRAKES - BRAKE CONTROLLER ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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