Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 85
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (K21)
IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes
above 4.9 volts. One Trip Failure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS
IAT SENSOR
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit at the IAT harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K21) IAT Signal circuit at
the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0116-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT PERFOR-
MANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0116-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine off time is greater than 480 minutes. Ambient temperature is
greater than 4 deg C (38 deg F).
Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time the PCM compares the ECT
Sensor, IAT Sensor, and the Ambient Air Temp Sensor values. If the IAT Sensor value is not
within 10 deg C (18 deg F) of the other two temperature sensors. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
ECT SENSOR
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Look
for damaged, partially broken wires, and backed out or corroded terminals.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K2) ECT Signal circuit at the ECT Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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