Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 83
Symptom:
P0107-MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0107-MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Engine speed greater than 250 RPM. Battery voltage greater than 10.3
volts.
Set Condition:
The MAP sensor signal voltage is below 0.08 of a volt for 1.7 seconds. One
Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.08 OF A VOLT
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MAP SENSOR
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.08 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 6
3
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage with the Sensor harness
connector disconnected.
Is the voltage above 1.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
57
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit at the MAP
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (K1)
MAP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 8
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at the
MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 8
8
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
58
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0107-MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0108-MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0108-MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Engine RPM greater than 260. Battery voltage greater than 10.3 volts
Set Condition:
The MAP sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.93 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.93 VOLTS
MAP SENSOR
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.93 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit in the harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
59
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K1) MAP Signal circuit at
the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt
Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit and the
(K1) MAP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
60
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0108-MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
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