Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 115
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Inspect the throttle plate for carbon build up or other restrictions.
Verify that the throttle cable between the Accelerator Pedal and the Throttle body is
not binding.
Make sure the throttle plate is in the idle position.
Remove the IAC Motor and actuate the IAC Motor with the DRBIII
t to verify proper
operation.
Install the IAC Motor.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the vehicle is running, lightly tap on IAC Motor, with your hand, and listen for
idle to raise.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
185
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0506-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE LOWER THAN EXPECTED —
Continued
Symptom:
P0507-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0507-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
When Monitored:
With the engine running at idle, MAF <250 mg/tdc, air temp >-17.8°C
(0°F) and <-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp >70°C (158°F) or air temp >-7°C
(19.4°F), coolant temp >-7°C (19.4°F) <130°C (266°F), canister purge <100% duty cycle,
and no VSS, MAF/MAP, ECT, TPS, ETC, CRK Sensor DTCs nor any fuel system or injector
DTCs.
Set Condition:
Engine speed is 200 RPM or more above idle speed for 7 seconds. Two Trip
Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
VACUUM LEAKS
IAC OPERATION
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, they must be diagnosed and repaired
before continuing this test.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trap in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
186
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Inspect the throttle body plate for carbon build up or other restrictions.
Verify that the throttle cable between the Accelerator Pedal and Throttle Body is not
binding.
Make sure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
Remove the IAC Motor and actuate the IAC Motor with the DRBIII
t to verify proper
operation.
Install the IAC Motor.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
While the vehicle is running, lightly tap on IAC Motor, with your hand, and listen for
idle to raise.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
187
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0507-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE HIGHER THAN EXPECTED —
Continued
Symptom:
P0508-IAC VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0508-IAC VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. IAC motor
operating.
Set Condition:
The PCM senses a short to ground or battery voltage on the Linear Idle Air
Control (LIAC) control circuit for 2.75 seconds while the IAC motor is active.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAC MOTOR OPERATTION
IAC MOTOR
(K61) IAC CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K961) IAC SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K961) IAC SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K61) IAC CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Check for vacuum leaks, proper PCV valve installation, proper MAP Sensor instal-
lation, and proper IAC installation.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current below 146 mA?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Remove the IAC Motor.
NOTE: Inspect the IAC air passages for restriction and damage to the IAC
valve.
Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor pin terminals (component).
Is the resistance 9.7 +/- 1.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
188
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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