Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 116
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K961) IAC Signal circuit from the IAC Motor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (K961) IAC Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K961) IAC Signal circuit in the IAC
Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K961) IAC Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K61) IAC Control circuit from the IAC Motor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K61) IAC Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K61) IAC Control circuit in the IAC
Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K61) IAC Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
189
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0508-IAC VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0509-IAC VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0509-IAC VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. IAC motor
operating.
Set Condition:
The PCM senses a short to ground or battery voltage on the Linear Idle Air
Control (LIAC) control circuit for 2.75 seconds while the IAC motor is active.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAC MOTOR OPERATION
IAC MOTOR
(K961) IAC SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K61) IAC CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K61) IAC CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K961) IAC SIGNAL CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Check for vacuum leaks, proper PCV valve installation, proper MAP Sensor instal-
lation, and proper IAC installation.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current above 999 mA?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITON Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the IAC Current.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Does the DRBIII
t display IAC Current at 0mA?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
190
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Measure the voltage on the (K961) IAC Signal circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K961) IAC Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Measure the voltage on the (K61) IAC Control circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K61) IAC Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
NOTE: Stop the ASD Relay actuation before continuing.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the (K961) IAC Signal circuit and the (K61) IAC
Control circuit in the IAC Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (K61) IAC Control circuit and the
(K961) IAC Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
191
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0509-IAC VALVE SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an invalid SKIM key.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INCORRECT VIN IN PCM
NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKIM
NO VIN PROGRAMMED IN THE PCM
SKIM TROUBLE CODES SET
IGNITION KEY
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM DTCs.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
With the DRBIII
t, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
Can the DRBIII
t communicate with the SKIM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to symptom BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM in the
COMMUNICATION category.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
3
With the DRBIII
t, check for SKIM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present in the SKIM?
All
Yes
→ Refer to BODY information for the related symptom(s).
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No
→ Go To 4
4
With the DRBIII
t, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.
Has a VIN been programmed into the PCM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
192
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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