Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 82
Symptom:
P0072-AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0072-AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
The ignition key on.
Set Condition:
Ambient Temperature Sensor is less than 0.039 of a volt at the PCM for
4.8 seconds. Three good trips to clear the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.3 OF A VOLT
AAT SENSOR
(G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G31) ATT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Ambient Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.3 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read AAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ambient Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit at the AAT
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
53
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Measure the resistance between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit at the AAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and
the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
54
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0072-AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0073-AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0073-AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
The ignition key on.
Set Condition:
The Ambient Temperature Sensor voltage is greater than 4.94 volts at the
PCM for 4.8 seconds. Three good trips to clear the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
AAT SENSOR
(G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Ambient Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit at the AAT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read Ambient Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ambient Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
55
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the (G31) AAT Signal circuit at
the AAT Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit from the AAT Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the AAT Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
56
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0073-AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
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