Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 106
Symptom:
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
The ignition on or engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10
volts.
Set Condition:
The PCM will set a trouble code if the actual state of the solenoid does not
match the intended state.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
(K52) EVAP PURGE SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K52) EVAP PURGE SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K70) EVAP PURGE SOL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K70) EVAP PURGE SOL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K70) EVAP PURGE SOL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Check for any related TSBs before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across the (K52) Evap Purge Sol Control circuit and
(K70) Evap Purge Sol Signal circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Sol Control circuit from the Evap
Purge Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (K52) Evap Purge Sol Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Sol Control circuit
at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K52) Evap Purge Sol Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K70) Evap Purge Sol Signal circuit from the Evap
Purge Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K70) Evap Purge Sol Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K70) Evap Purge Sol Signal circuit
at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K70 Evap Purge Sol Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K70) Evap Purge Sol Signal
circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K70) Evap Purge Sol
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 8
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0452-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK CLOSED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0452-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK CLOSED
When Monitored:
Immediately after the engine has been started.
Set Condition:
The PCM activates the NLVD Solenoid. If PCM does not see NVLD switch
open an error is detected. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID LEAKS/STUCK OPEN
(K52) EVAP PURGE SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
NVLD SWITCH OPERATION
NVLD ASSEMBLY
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Check for any related TSBs before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 7
152
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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