Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 105
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
NOTE: A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and
connections may save time in your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage
or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may aid
diagnosis also.
To continue testing, you will need Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emissions Leak
Detector (EELD).
Remove the Air supply hose from the service port or the #8404-ADP adapter.
Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped) or to the
#8404-ADP adapter.
Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
NOTE: The flow meter indicator ball will not move at this point.
Press the remote smoke/air start button.
NOTE: Make sure that smoke has filled the EVAP system by continuing to
press the remote smoke/air start button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and
wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated reinstall the fuel cap.
NOTE: For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an
additional 60 seconds; continue introducing smoke at 15 second intervals,
as necessary.
While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (#8404-
CLL) to follow the EVAP system path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by
exiting smoke.
If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remote smoke/air
start button, and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light #8404-UVL and the yellow
goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that are left behind by the smoke.
The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright
yellow in color when viewed with a UV light.
NOTE: Carefully inspect the vent side of the EVAP Canister. Due to the
filtering system in the canister the smoke or dye may or may not be visible.
Introducing smoke into the filtered side of the canister may assist in
locating the leak.
Was a leak found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the leaking component as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Go To 11
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit and the
(Z913) Ground circuit in the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state on the DRBIII
t.
Does the Switch change from OPEN to CLOSED.
All
Yes
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Go To 9
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
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P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (Z913) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z913 Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
10
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit from the NVLD
electrical harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Repair the open in the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
11
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
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P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE —
Continued
Symptom:
P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Cold start test. Engine Running. Small Leak Test Passed.
Set Condition:
The PCM activates the EVAP Purge solenoid gradually increasing to
maximum flow. During flow, the PCM looks for the NVLD switch to close. If the PCM does
not see the NVLD switch close at maximum flow an error is detected. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CHECKING EVAP PURGE SOLENOID FUNCTIONALITY
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Check for any related TSBs before continuing.
NOTE: If any of the following DTCs are set (P0443, P0452, P0453, P0498 or
P0499) diagnose them first before continuing with P0441.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
NOTE: After disconnecting the Evap Purge vacuum connections, inspect
the lines and solenoid for any signs of contamination or foreign materials.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to
9CAN9 side of the EVAP Purge
Solenoid.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Observe the vacuum gauge.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid .
Does the vacuum drop when the solenoid is actuated?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Carefully inspect the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing.
Check for a pinched or plugged hose from the throttle body to the Purge Solenoid.
Inspect the vacuum port at the throttle body for any damage or plugging.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the vacuum supply hose/tube as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE —
Continued
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