Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 134
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ignition Coil Driver circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the Ignition Coil Driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Note: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector ter-
minals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Ignition Coil Driver circuit from the Coil Rail harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Note: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector ter-
minals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Repair the open in the Ignition Coil Driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
261
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2302-IGNITION COIL NO.1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION —
Continued
Symptom:
P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW
When Monitored:
The engine running. The engine speed greater than 1157 RPM.
Set Condition:
The battery sensed voltage is 1 volt below the charging goal for 13.47
seconds. The PCM senses the battery voltage turns off the field driver and senses the
battery voltage again. If the voltages are the same, the code is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
BATTERY POSITIVE CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
CASE GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR OPERATION
(Z20) GEN GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the
Generator System output.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged.
NOTE: The Generator belt tension and condition must be checked before
continuing.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
Allow the idle to stabilize.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-
tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
262
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: Ensure all wires are clear of the engine’s moving parts.
Start the engine.
Warm the engine to operating temperature.
Measure the voltage between the Generator B+ Output Terminal and the Battery+
Post.
Is the voltage above 0.4 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the high resistance in the Battery Positive circuit between
the Generator and Battery.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 3
3
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: Make sure all wires are clear of the engine’s moving parts.
Measure the voltage between the Generator Case and Battery ground post.
Is the voltage above 0.1 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair high resistance in the Generator Case Ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump it across the Generator Field harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z20) Generator Ground
circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z20) Generator Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
6
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit at the Generator Field
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K125) Gen Field Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 7
263
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit from the Generator
Field harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the open in the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
8
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit in
the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K125) Gen Field Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 9
9
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
264
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст