Jeep Wrangler TJ. Manual — part 132
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground and with special tool #8815 installed,
probe the (F1), (F26) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuits.
Perform the above check with the Ignition key in the off lock position, Ignition on,
engine not running position, and during cranking.
Wiggle the related wire harness while probing the special tool with the test light to
try to interrupt the circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (F11) Fused
Ignition Switch (Off, Run, Start) circuit. Inspect the related fuse,
if the fuse is open check the circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
2
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
The Powertrain Control Module is reporting internal errors, view repair to continue.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P1603-PCM INTERNAL DUAL-PORT RAM COMMUNICATION —
Continued
Symptom List:
P1696-PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED
P1697-PCM FAILURE SRI MILES NOT STORED
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1696-PCM FAILURE EEPROM
WRITE DENIED.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1696-PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED
When Monitored:
Ignition key on, Continuous.
Set Condition:
An attempt to program/write to the internal EEPROM failed, Also checks
at powerdown.
P1697-PCM FAILURE SRI MILES NOT STORED
When Monitored:
Ignition key on, Continuous.
Set Condition:
An attempt to program/write to the internal EEPROM failed, Also checks
at powerdown.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DRB DISPLAYS WRITE FAILURE
DRB DISPLAYS WRITE REFUSED 2ND TIME
DRB DISPLAYS SRI MILEAGE INVALID
COMPARE SRI MILEAGE WITH ODOMETER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, perform the SRI Memory Test.
Does the DRBIII
t display Write Failure?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
With the DRBIII
t, perform the SRI Memory Test.
Does the DRBIII
t display Write Refused?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
With the DRBIII
t, perform the SRI Memory Test a third time.
NOTE: Retest the SRI Memory two more times.
Does the DRBIII
t display Write Refused again?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
With the DRBIII
t, perform the SRI Memory Test.
Does the DRBIII
t display SRI Mileage Invalid?
All
Yes
→ Update the mileage and retest the SRI Memory.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Compare the SRI Mileage stored with the Instrument Panel Odometer.
Is the mileage within the specified range displayed on the DRBIII
t?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Update the mileage and retest the SRI Memory.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
255
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P1696-PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL TRIM LEAN BANK 1
P2097-DOWN STREAM FUEL TRIM RICH BANK 1
P2098-DOWN STREAM FUEL TRIM LEAN BANK 2
P2099-DOWN STREAM FUEL TRIM RICH BANK 2
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL
TRIM LEAN BANK 1.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL TRIM LEAN BANK 1
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above (-7°C)20°F, altitude below 8500 ft and fuel level greater than 15%.
Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and
a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates
and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
P2097-DOWN STREAM FUEL TRIM RICH BANK 1
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above (-7°C)20°F and altitude below 8500 ft.
Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive as
well as a purge fuel multiplier and the result is below a certain value for 30 seconds over
two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two
Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
P2098-DOWN STREAM FUEL TRIM LEAN BANK 2
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above (-7°C)20°F, altitude below 8500 ft and fuel level greater than 15%.
Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and
a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates
and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
P2099-DOWN STREAM FUEL TRIM RICH BANK 2
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above (-7°C)20°F and altitude below 8500 ft.
Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive as
well as a purge fuel multiplier and the result is below a certain value for 30 seconds over
two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two
Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
256
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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