Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 781
P0687-ECM VOLTAGE ERROR HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on or the engine running.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects high battery voltage.
Possible Causes
CHECKING ECM POWER AND GROUNDS
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
NOTE: This DTC may be caused by a charging system problem. Refer to the Service Information and verify
proper charging system operation before continuing.
Test drive the vehicle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
CHECK POWER AND GROUNDS
Refer to the symptom list and perform the Checking the ECM Power and Ground test.
Were any problem found with the ECM powers and grounds?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
9 - 1182
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
P0697-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 1183
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects low voltage for 0.1 second on the Sensor Supply #3 circuit which supplies 5-volts to the Inlet
Pressure Sensor and the APP Sensor #2.
Possible Causes
WIRING INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the scan tool for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
Ensure all connectors are reconnected.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor #2 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage below 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 3
9 - 1184
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
3.
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Inlet Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage below 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Inlet Pressure Sensor.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 4
4.
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Inlet Pressure Sensor
5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
5.
WIRING INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Inlet Pressure Sensor 5-Volt supply circuit between the Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector and the
ECM harness connector for possible shorts to other circuits.
Inspect the APP Sensor #1 5-Volt supply circuit between the APP Sensor harness connector and the ECM harness
connector for possible shorts to other circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair shorted circuit as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 1185
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