Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 772
4.
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
Ensure all connectors are reconnected.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Boost Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 5
5.
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Mass Air Flow Sensor
5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
6.
WIRING INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Boost Pressure Sensor 5-Volt supply circuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector and
the ECM harness connector for possible shorts to other circuits.
Inspect the Mass Air Flow Sensor #1 5-Volt supply circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and
the ECM harness connector for possible shorts to other circuits.
Inspect the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt supply circuit between the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector and
the ECM harness connector for possible shorts to other circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair shorted circuit as necessary.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
9 - 1146
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
P0670-GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 1147
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a malfunction on the Glow Plug Module Signal or Glow Plug Module Control circuit.
Possible Causes
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
GLOW PLUG MODULE
GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL/CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL/CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GLOW PLUG MODULE SIGNAL/CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle.
Turn the ignition on and wait at least 90 seconds.
With the scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
GLOW PLUG MODULE SIG/CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Glow Plug Module Signal circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Glow Plug Module Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for both measurements?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the Glow Plug Module circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
9 - 1148
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
3.
GLOW PLUG MODULE SIG/CONTROLCIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Glow Plug Module Signal circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Glow Plug Module Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both measurements?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the Glow Plug Module circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
4.
GLOW PLUG MODULE SIG/CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Measure the voltage of the Glow Plug Module Signal circuit.
Measure the voltage of the Glow Plug Module Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for both measurements?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the Glow Plug Module circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
5.
GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Reconnect all connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds between each engine run cycle.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Test Complete.
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 1149
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