Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 710
4.
FUEL INJECTOR QUANTITY
Turn the ignition off.
With the scan tool, perform the Injector Quantity Test.
Is the Injector Quantity within specification for all cylinders?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair or replace as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
5.
FUEL INJECTOR LEAKAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Perform the INJECTOR LEAKAGE TEST in accordance with the Service Information.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair or replace as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Test Complete.
9 - 898
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT INCORRECT OR MISSING
SIGNAL
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 899
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
With the engine speed between 20 and 6000 rpm.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM does not receive a Crankshaft Position Sensor signal or receives an incorrect signal.
Possible Causes
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K853, K3) CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
(K853, K3) CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
(K853, K3) CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITS OPEN
(K853, K3) CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Attempt to start the engine.
Did the engine start?
Yes
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 2
2.
(K853, K3) CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and both of the CKP Sensor
Signal circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both measurements?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for a short to
ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
9 - 900
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
3.
(K853, K3) CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
Measure the resistance between the CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuits for a short together.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
4.
(K853, K3) CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
Measure the resistance of CKP Sensor Signal circuits between CKP
Sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for both measurements?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 901
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