Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 678
5.
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Inlet Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the Inlet Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
6.
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR
Connect a jumper wire between the Inlet Pressure Sensor Signal and
Inlet Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuits.
With the scan tool, read the Inlet Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Inlet Pressure Sensor.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 771
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal is above 4.95 volts.
Possible Causes
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
BOOST PRESSURE/IAT SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the scan tool for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD
Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
3.
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal cir-
cuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for
an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
4.
BOOST PRESSURE/IAT SENSOR
Connect a jumper wire between the IAT Sensor Signal and Sensor
Ground circuits in the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the scan tool for ECM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMP. SENSOR
CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW?
Yes
>> Replace the Boost Pressure/Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 5
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 773
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