Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 677
5.
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Inlet Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the Inlet Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an
open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
6.
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Ensure all harness connectors are connected.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Inlet Pressure Sensor Signal circuit by back
probing ECM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.85 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Inlet Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
9 - 766
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
P0105-INLET PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 767
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
The Inlet Pressure Sensor signal is below 0.25 volt for 2.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECKING FOR CURRENT DTC
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: Ensure all turbocharger inlet and outlet tubes are connected properly, without damage and restric-
tion before continuing with this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ECM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times, leaving the key on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
With the scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Inlet Pressure Sensor 5
Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the Inlet Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for an
open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
9 - 768
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
3.
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Inlet Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the Inlet Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
4.
INLET PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
Measure the resistance between the Inlet Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
and Inlet Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the Inlet Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
the Inlet Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 769
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст