Jeep Liberty KJ. Manual — part 729
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM High Speed Rad Fan Relay command off.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM does not detect voltage on the High Speed Rad Fan Relay Control circuit.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY
(N112) HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(N112) HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Does the Radiator Fan cycle on and off?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
3.
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Install a known good relay in place of the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the High Speed Rad Fan Relay.
Does the Radiator Fan cycle on and off?
Yes
>> Replace the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 4
9 - 974
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
4.
(N112) HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit at the PDC.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
5.
(N112) HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit between the PDC and the ECM
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Repair the High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 975
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
9 - 976
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
KJ
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM High Speed Rad Fan Relay command off.
•
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on the High Speed Rad Fan Relay Control circuit.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY
(N112) HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(N112) HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions
under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the
DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may
assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Does the Radiator Fan cycle on and off?
Yes
>> Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go To 2
2.
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
3.
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the High Speed Rad Fan Relay.
Does the Radiator Fan cycle on and off?
Yes
>> Replace the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No
>> Go To 4
KJ
ENGINE DIESEL DIAG
9 - 977
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