Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 559
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Check the Shifter Assembly adjustment per the Service Information.
Was the Shifter Assembly adjusted correctly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Adjust the Shifter Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the TCM C2 harness
connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temp Sensor - P/N Switch circuit
between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms.
All
Yes
→ Repair the Transmission Temp Sensor - P/N Switch circuit for an
open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Temp Sensor - P/N
Switch circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Transmission Temp Sensor - P/N Switch circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and all other circuits in
the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on any of the circuits?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for a short to other circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 7
118
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TRANS TEMP SENSOR - P/N SWITCH CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Temp Sensor - P/N Switch circuit and all other
circuits in the TCM C1 and C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on any circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Transmission Temp Sensor - P/N Switch circuit for a
short to other circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector is
connected or the results of the test will be invalid.
With the brakes firmly applied, place the gear selector in Drive.
Measure the resistance between the Temp Sensor - P/N Switch circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 500 and 2500 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Temp Sensor - P/N Switch Assembly per the Service
Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
119
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TRANS TEMP SENSOR - P/N SWITCH CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC
When Monitored and Set Condition:
TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC
When Monitored:
When transmission temperature is below 170° C (338° F)
Set Condition:
When there is a 10° C (18° F) variation between each transmission
temperature sensor read. If the DTC is reset (after an ignition cycle), the DTC will be set
to Stored (Intermittent) status.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TRANSMISSION TEMP SENSOR WIRING
TCM - TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t , monitor the Transmission Temperature.
With the brakes firmly applied, place the gear selector in Drive.
While monitoring the DRBIII
t, wiggle the wires and connectors from the TCM to the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly.
Did the Transmission Temperature fluctuate while wiggling the wires?
All
Yes
→ Repair the wiring and/or connectors as necessary.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
120
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Replace the Transmission Temp Sensor - P/N Switch Assembly per the Service
Information.
Perform W5J400 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Did the DTC, TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC, reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
121
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TRANS TEMP SENSOR ERRATIC —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст