Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 95

Symptom:

SYSTEM OVERVOLTAGE

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT DTC

DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR

GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Repair any Powertrain charging system DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

75

BRAKES (CAB)

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

76

BRAKES (CAB)

SYSTEM OVERVOLTAGE —

Continued

Symptom:

SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT DTC

DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR

FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE

FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE

GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: An undercharged battery may cause this DTC to set. Repair any
Powertrain charging system DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for

high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

77

BRAKES (CAB)

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Repair the Ground circuit for high resistance.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

78

BRAKES (CAB)

SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности