Mercedes-Benz Sprinter / Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 95
Symptom:
SYSTEM OVERVOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Repair any Powertrain charging system DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
75
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
76
BRAKES (CAB)
SYSTEM OVERVOLTAGE —
Continued
Symptom:
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: An undercharged battery may cause this DTC to set. Repair any
Powertrain charging system DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for
high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
77
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
78
BRAKES (CAB)
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст