Mazda 6. Manual — part 151
F–126
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0327
A6E397001085W03
10
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT
PASSAGE
Warning
• Removing radiator cap when radiator is
hot is dangerous, Scalding coolant and
steam may shoot out and cause serious
injury.
• When removing radiator cap, wrap thick
cloth around and turn it slowly.
• Remove radiator cap.
• Implement procedure to bleed air from engine
coolant, then run engine at idle.
• Is there any small bubble which makes engine
coolant white at filling opening?
Note
• Large bubbles are normal since they are
remaining air coming out from engine
coolant passage.
Yes Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas
between combustion chamber and engine coolant
passage. Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to next step.
11
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect engine compression.
• Is engine compression okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Overhaul the engine, then go to next step.
12
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
• Remove fuel injector from suspected cylinder.
• Swap injector with injector on other cylinder.
• Start engine and run it at idle.
• Is misfire DTC for cylinder which has a
suspected fuel injector?
Yes Replace injector, then go to step 13.
No
Go to next step.
13
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF MISFIRE DTC
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Start engine.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Run PCM adaptive memory procedure drive
• Is same PENDING CODE or stored code the
same as DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0327
Knock sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input signal from knock sensor when engine is running. If input voltage at PCM terminals
between 2P and 2S is below 0.9 V, PCM determines that knock sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Knock sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal A and PCM terminal 2S
• Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• Short knock sensor two wires
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–127
F
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR
TERMINAL
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect knock sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection at terminals A and B
(damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
• Perform knock sensor inspection.
)
• Is knock sensor okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace knock sensor, then go to next step.
4
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect knock sensor connector.
• Inspect continuity between the following
circuits:
— Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-
side) and PCM terminal 2S (harness-side)
— Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-
side) and PCM terminal 2P (harness-side)
• Are there continuities?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 8.
5
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect continuity between following circuits:
— Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-
side) and body ground
— Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-
side) and body ground
• Are there continuities?
Yes Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
DTC P0327
Knock sensor circuit low input
F–128
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0328
A6E397001085W04
6
INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
• Inspect continuity between knock sensor
female terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminals 2P and
2S (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0327
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0328
Knock sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input signal from knock sensor when engine is running. If input voltage at PCM terminals
between 2P and 2S is above 4.9 V, PCM determines that knock sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Knock sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power circuit in wiring between knock sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2S
• Short to power circuit in wiring between knock sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–129
F
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See
2
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR
TERMINAL
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect knock sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminals A and
B (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to step 6.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
• Perform knock sensor inspection.
)
• Is knock sensor okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Replace knock sensor, then go to step 6.
4
INSPECT KNOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition key ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between knock sensor
terminal A (harness-side) and body GND and
knock sensor terminal B (harness-side) and
body GND.?
• Is any voltage reading?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
step 6.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to step 6.
No
Go to next step.
DTC P0328
Knock sensor circuit high input
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