Mazda 6. Manual — part 152
F–130
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0335
A6E397001085W05
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0328
COMPLETED
• Make sure to connect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0335
CKP sensor circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• If PCM does not receive input voltage from CKP sensor for 4.2 s while MAF is 2.0 g/s {0.26 lb/min.} or
above, PCM determines that CKP sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• CKP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• CKP sensor is dirty.
• Short to power between CKP sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2D
• Short to power between CKP sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2G
• Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2D
• Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2G
• Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2D
• Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2G
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• Both CKP sensor wires are shorted each other
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–131
F
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CKP SENSOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect CKP sensor connector.
• Connect voltmeter between CKP sensor
connector terminals A and B (sensor-side).
• Inspect the voltage in AC range while cranking
the engine.
• Is any voltage reading?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to step 10.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CKP
SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector is
connected securely.
• Is connector okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER
• Turn ignition key OFF
• Disconnect CKP sensor connector.
• Turn ignition key ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between following terminals
— CKP sensor terminal A
— CKP sensor terminal B
• Is any voltage reading?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Inspect continuity between following terminal
and body ground:
— CKP sensor connector terminal A (harness-
side)
— CKP sensor connector terminal B (harness-
side)
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT CKP CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS
• Inspect continuity between CKP sensor
connector terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
8
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Inspect continuity between following circuits:
— CKP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 2D (harness-side)
— CKP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and
PCM terminal 2G (harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 11.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Perform CKP sensor inspection.
F–54 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
)
• Is CKP sensor okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Inspect CKP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace CKP
sensor pulse wheel and go to next step.
F–132
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0340
A6E397001085W06
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent.
Note
• MAF PID should indicate 2.0 g/s {0.26
lb/min.} or above during this test
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC P0340
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from CMP sensor when engine is running. If PCM does not receive input
voltage from CMP sensor while PCM receives input signal from CKP sensor, PCM determines that CMP
circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• CMP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• CMP sensor is dirty
• Short to power circuit between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2M
• Short to power circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
• Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2M
• Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2M
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• Both CMP sensor wires are shorted each other
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–133
F
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
• Connect voltmeter between CMP sensor
connector terminals A and B (sensor-side).
• Inspect the voltage in AC range while cranking
the engine.
• Is any voltage reading?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Go to step 10.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CMP
SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Verify that the CMP sensor connector is
connected securely.
• Is connector okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER
• Turn ignition key OFF.
• Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
• Turn ignition key ON (Engine OFF)
• Measure voltage at CMP sensor terminals A
and B.
• Is any voltage reading?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
DTC P0340
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuit malfunction
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст