Mazda 6. Manual — part 175
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TROUBLESHOOTING
End Of Sie
NO.26 EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL
A6E398018881W28
Diagnostic procedure
2
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory, KOEO and
KOER DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect TP sensor for proper adjustment.
3
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
26
EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL
DESCRIPTION
Rotten egg smell (sulphur) from exhaust
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Electrical connectors are disconnected or connected poorly
• Charcoal canister malfunction
• Vacuum lines are disconnected or connected improperly.
• Improper fuel pressure
• Poor fuel quality
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read following warnings before performing fuel system services:
• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always
keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this
manual.
(See
.)
(See
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause
damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector
joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Are any driveability or exhaust smoke concerns
present?
Yes
Go to appropriate flow chart.
No
Go to next step.
2
Inspect following:
• Electrical connections
• Vacuum lines
• Fuel quality
Are all items okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 2.
3
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory, KOEO and
KOER DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to next step.
4
Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe
and fuel distributor.
Start engine and run it at idle.
Is fuel line pressure correct at idle?
(See
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Zero or low:
Inspect for clogged fuel line.
If okay, replace fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace fuel pump unit.
5
Inspect charcoal canister for fuel saturation.
Is excess amount of liquid fuel present in
canister?
Yes
Replace charcoal canister.
No
Inspect fuel tank vent system.
If fuel tank vent system is okay, since sulfur content
can vary in different fuels, suggest trying a different
brand.
If fuel tank vent system is not okay, repair or replace
malfunctioning parts.
6
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM.
TROUBLESHOOTING
F–223
F
End Of Sie
NO.27 CONSTANT VOLTAGE
A6E398018881W29
Diagnostic procedure
27
CONSTANT VOLTAGE
DESCRIPTION
Incorrect constant voltage
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Constant voltage circuit malfunction
Note
• TP sensor uses constant voltage.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Disconnect TP sensor connector where constant
voltage circuit inspection failed.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Measure voltage between following TP sensor
connector terminals:
• Constant voltage terminal - GND terminal
Is constant voltage greater than 6.0 V?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to next step.
2
Is voltage across battery terminals greater than
10.5 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect charging system.
3
Turn ignition switch off.
Leave TP sensor connector disconnected.
Measure voltage between battery positive
terminal and GND (between PCM and TP
sensor) circuit at appropriate sensor connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 V and within 1.0 V
of battery voltage?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
4
Note
• Purpose of this step is to determine if
WDS or equivalent is communicating with
PCM.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Attempt to access ECT PID.
Can ECT PID be accessed?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
5
Turn ignition switch off.
Disconnect TP sensor and PCM connectors.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Measure voltage between PCM connector
terminals 2Y and 2AB.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair open circuit between PCM terminal 2Y and
main relay.
6
Leave TP sensor and PCM connectors
disconnected.
Measure resistance between PCM connector
terminals 2Y and 2AB.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor
connector again.
No
Repair constant voltage circuit short to GND.
7
Turn ignition switch off.
Leave TP sensor disconnected.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Measure resistance between PCM connector
terminal 2K and constant voltage circuit at
appropriate sensor connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor
connector again.
No
Repair open constant voltage circuit.
8
Note
• Purpose of this step is to determine if
WDS or equivalent is communicating with
PCM.
Reconnect TP sensor connector.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Attempt to access ECT PID.
Can ECT PID be accessed?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 11.
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TROUBLESHOOTING
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9
Are DTCs present for two or more sensors
connected to PCM terminal 2H?
Sensor connected to PCM terminal 2H:
• IAT sensor (P0112, P0113)
• FHO2S (P0131, P0132)
• RHO2S (P0138)
• Barometric pressure sensor (P2228, P2229)
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor (P0107,
P0108)
• ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)
• TP sensor (P0122, P0123)
• TR switch (P0707, P0708)
• TFT sensor (P0712, P0713)
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair open GND circuit to sensor where constant
voltage circuit inspection failed.
10
Turn ignition switch off.
Disconnect WDS or equivalent from DLC-2.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Measure resistance between GND circuit at
appropriate sensor connector and PCM
connector terminal 2H.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Reconnect sensor connector.
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
Repair open GND circuit.
11
Turn ignition switch off.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Measure resistance between battery negative
terminal and PCM terminals 4X, 2AB, and 2AC.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair open GND circuit.
12
Turn ignition switch off.
Measure resistance between GND circuit at
following sensor connector and GND:
• IAT sensor (integated in MAF sensor)
• FHO2S
• RHO2S
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• ECT sensor
• TP sensor
• TR switch
• TFT sensor
Yes
GND circuits are okay.
Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor
connector again.
No
Inspect for open GND circuit.
13
Turn ignition switch off.
Disconnect TP sensor and PCM connectors.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Measure voltage between constant voltage
circuit at TP sensor connector and battery
negative terminal.
Is voltage less than 0.5 V?
Yes
Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor
connector again.
No
Repair constant voltage circuit shorted to power in
harness.
14
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
F–225
F
NO.28 SPARK PLUG CONDITION
A6E398018881W30
Diagnostic procedure
28
SPARK PLUG CONDITION
DESCRIPTION
Incorrect spark plug condition
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Note
• Inspecting spark plugs condition can determine whether problem is related to a specific cylinder
possibly all cylinders.
Wet/carbon stuck on specific plug:
• Spark—Weak, not visible
• Air/fuel mixture—Excessive fuel injection volume
• Compression—No compression, low compression
• Faulty spark plug
Grayish white with specific plug:
• Air/fuel mixture—Insufficient fuel injection volume
• Faulty spark plug
Wet/carbon is stuck on all plugs:
• Spark—Spark weak
• Air/fuel mixture—Too rich
• Compression—Low compression
• Clogging in intake/exhaust system
Grayish white with all plugs:
• Air/fuel mixture—Too lean
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always
keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this
manual.
(See
.)
(See
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause
damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector
joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Remove all spark plugs.
Inspect spark plug condition.
Is spark plug condition okay?
Yes
Troubleshooting completed.
No
Specific plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Go to next step.
Specific plug looks grayish white:
Go to Step 7.
All plugs are wet or covered with carbon:
Go to Step 9.
All plugs look grayish white:
Go to Step 15.
2
Is spark plug wet/covered with carbon by engine
oil?
Yes
Working up and down inspect all areas related to oil.
No
Go to next step.
3
Inspect spark plug for following:
• Cracked insulator
• Heat range
• Air gap
• Worn electrode
Is spark plug okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace spark plug.
4
Inspect compression pressure at suspected
faulty cylinder.
Is compression pressure correct?
(See
.)
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5
Install all spark plugs.
Carry out spark test at suspected faulty cylinder.
Is strong blue spark visible?
(Compare with normal cylinder.)
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
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