Mazda 6. Manual — part 174
F–218
TROUBLESHOOTING
End Of Sie
NO.20 FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
A6E398018881W22
Diagnostic procedure
6
Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe
and fuel distributor.
Start engine and run it at idle.
Measure fuel line pressure at idle.
Is fuel line pressure correct at idle?
(See
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Zero or low:
• Inspect for clogged fuel line.
• If okay, replace fuel pump unit.
High:
• Replace fuel pump unit.
7
Is strong blue spark visible at each disconnected
high-tension lead while cranking engine?
Yes
Inspect spark plugs and CMP sensor.
No
Inspect following:
• High-tension leads
• Ignition coil and connector
8
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
20
FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
DESCRIPTION
Gasoline fuel smell or visible leakage
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Excessive fuel pressure
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Fuel tank vent system blockage
• Charcoal canister malfunction
• Fuel leakage from fuel system
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read following warnings before performing fuel system services:
• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always
keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
“BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this
manual.
(See
.)
(See
Caution
• Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause
damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector
joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector
O-ring and fuel line.
Service as necessary.
Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe
and fuel distributor.
Start engine and run it at idle.
Measure fuel line pressure at idle.
Is fuel line pressure correct at idle?
(See
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace fuel pump unit.
2
Inspect for blockage/restriction or open between
engine vacuum port and charcoal canister.
Inspect for blockage in fuel tank vent system.
Is fault indicated?
Yes
Replace vacuum hose.
No
Go to next step.
3
Inspect purge solenoid valve.
(See
Is solenoid operating properly?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace purge solenoid valve.
TROUBLESHOOTING
F–219
F
End Of Sie
NO.21 ENGINE NOISE
A6E398018881W23
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
4
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory, KOEO and
KOER DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect charcoal canister for fuel saturation.
If excess amount of liquid fuel is present, replace
charcoal canister.
5
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
21
ENGINE NOISE
DESCRIPTION
Engine noise from under hood
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Squeal, click or chirp noise:
• Improper engine oil level
• Improper drive belt tension
Rattle sound noise:
• Loose parts
Hiss sound noise:
• Vacuum leakage
• Loose spark plug
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Improper variable air duct (VAD) control system operation
Rumble or grind noise:
• Improper drive belt tension
Rap or roar sound noise:
• Exhaust system looseness
Other noise:
• Camshaft friction gear noise or MLA noise
• Timing chain noise
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Is squeal, click or chirp sound present?
Yes
Inspect engine oil level or drive belts.
No
Go to next step.
2
Is rumble or grind sound present?
Yes
Inspect drive belts.
No
Go to next step.
3
Is rattle sound present?
Yes
Inspect location of rattle for loose parts.
No
Go to next step.
4
Is hiss sound present?
Yes
Inspect for following:
• Vacuum leakage
• Spark plug looseness
• Intake-air system leakage
• Variable air duct (VAD) control system operation
(See
F–238 Variable Air Duct (VAD) Control System
Operation Inspection (L3 Engine Models)
No
Go to next step.
5
Is rap or roar sound present?
Yes
Inspect exhaust system for loose parts.
No
Go to next step.
6
Is knock sound present?
Yes
Go to symptom troubleshooting "No.11 Knocking/
pinging".
No
If noise comes from engine internal, inspect for friction
gear, timing chain or MLA noise.
7
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM.
F–220
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.22 VIBRATION CONCERNS (ENGINE)
A6E398018881W24
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY
A6E398018881W25
Diagnostic procedure
22
VIBRATION CONCERNS (ENGINE)
DESCRIPTION
• Vibration from under hood or driveline
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Loose attaching bolts or worn parts
• Components malfunction such as worn parts
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Inspect following components for loose attaching
bolts or worn parts:
• Cooling fan
• Condenser fan
• Drive belt and pulleys
• Engine mounts
All items okay?
Yes
Inspect following systems:
• Wheels
• ATX
• Driveline
• Suspension
No
Readjust or retighten engine mount installation
position.
Service if necessary for other parts.
2
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM.
23
A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY.
DESCRIPTION
A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when A/C switch is turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Improper refrigerant charging amount
• Open A/C magnetic clutch
• Open circuit between A/C relay and A/C magnetic clutch
• Poor GND of A/C magnetic clutch
• Refrigerant pressure switch is stuck open.
• A/C relay is stuck open.
• Seized A/C compressor
• Open circuit between A/C switch and PCM through both refrigerant pressure switch and A/C amplifier
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory, KOEO and
KOER DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to next step.
2
Disconnect A/C compressor connector.
Start engine and turn A/C switch on.
Is there correct voltage at terminal of A/C
compressor magnetic clutch connector?
Specification
More than 10.5 V
Yes
Inspect for GND condition of magnetic clutch on A/C
compressor.
If GND condition is okay, inspect for open circuit
magnetic clutch coil.
No
Go to next step.
3
Disconnect refrigerant pressure switch
connector.
Connect jumper wire between terminals of A/C
high pressure switch connector.
Connect jumper wires between terminals of
refrigerant pressure switch connector.
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Access ACSW PID.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Turn A/C switch on and set blower fan at any
speed.
Does ACSW PID read ON?
Yes
Inspect refrigerant pressure switch operation.
If switch is okay, go to next step.
No
Inspect for following:
• A/C switch is stuck open.
• Open circuit between refrigerant pressure switch
and PCM terminal 1AC
• Open circuit of blower motor fan switch and resistor
(if blower motor does not operate)
• Evaporator temperature sensor and A/C amplifier
4
Remove jumper wire from switch connector.
Reconnect connector to refrigerant pressure
switch.
Start engine and turn A/C switch on.
Does fan operate?
Yes
Inspect for stuck open A/C relay.
Replace if necessary.
No
Inspect following and repair or replace as necessary:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• A/C compressor for being seized
5
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM.
TROUBLESHOOTING
F–221
F
End Of Sie
NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY
A6E398018881W26
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
NO.25 A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONS
A6E398018881W27
Diagnostic procedure
24
A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY.
DESCRIPTION
A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Stuck engagement A/C compressor magnetic clutch
• A/C relay is stuck closed.
• Short to GND between A/C switch and PCM
• Short to GND circuit between A/C relay and PCM
• A/C relay to magnetic clutch circuit shorted to battery power
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory, KOEO and
KOER DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to next step.
2
Start engine and run it at idle.
Turn A/C switch on.
Remove A/C relay.
Does A/C magnetic clutch disengage?
Yes
Inspect for following:
• A/C relay is stuck closed.
• Short to GND circuit between A/C relay and PCM
terminal 4O.
If both items okay, go to next step.
No
Inspect if circuit between A/C relay and magnetic
clutch shorts to battery power circuit.
If circuit is okay, inspect magnetic clutch stuck
engagement or clearance.
3
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Access ACSW PID.
Start engine and turn A/C switch on.
Read ACSW PID while disconnecting refrigerant
pressure switch connector.
Note
• ACSW PID should read OFF when
disconnecting connector. If ACSW PID
reading remains ON, short to GND circuit
may be present.
Does ACSW PID reading remain ON?
Yes
Inspect for short to GND circuit between refrigerant
pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AC.
No
Go to next step.
4
Reconnect refrigerant pressure switch
connector.
Read ACSW PID while turning off A/C switch.
Note
• ACSW PID should read OFF when turning
A/C switch off. If ACSW PID reading
remains ON, short to GND circuit may be
present.
Does ACSW PID reading remain ON?
Yes
Inspect following:
• Short to GND circuit between A/C switch and A/C
amplifier
• Short to GND circuit between A/C amplifier and
refrigerant pressure switch
No
Inspect for stuck closed A/C switch.
5
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM.
25
A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WOT CONDITIONS.
DESCRIPTION
A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage under WOT.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• TP sensor malfunction
• TP sensor misadjustment
• Loosely installed TP sensor.
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS
ACTION
1
Does A/C compressor disengage when A/C
switch is turned off?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to symptom troubleshooting "No.24 A/C is always
on or A/C compressor runs continuously".
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст