Mazda 6. Manual — part 370
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
T–227
T
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DTC B2867
A6E817401046W25
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN
PASSENGER-SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG
MODULE OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
• Connect leads of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohm
resistor to passenger-side curtain air bag
module connector terminal A and B.
• Set resistance of SST (Fuel and
thermometer checker) to 2 ohm.
• Connect negative battery cable.
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Check following PID/DATA monitor, using
SST (WDS or equivalent).
(See
— DO_P_CURT
• Is related wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace passenger-side curtain air bag module.
(See
T–122 CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/
)
No
Replace wiring harness, then go to next step.
4
INSPECT SAS UNIT
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Connect passenger-side curtain air bag
module connector.
• Are DTCs B2777, B2778, B2779 and/or
B2780 indicated?
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
DTC B2867
SAS unit connector poor connection
DETECTION
CONDITION
Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding DTC outline before performing inspection.
Performing inspection with only detection conditions may cause injury due to operating error
or damage the system. When performing inspection, always follow inspection procedure.
• There is no continuity between poor connection detector bar terminals of SAS unit.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Poor connection of any SAS unit connectors
• Malfunction of any SAS unit connectors
• SAS unit malfunction
T–228
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
Diagnostic procedure
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STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY THAT ALL SAS UNIT CONNECTORS
ARE CONNECTED WITH SAS UNIT
Warning
• Handling air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy air
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you.
Read AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE
WARNINGS before handling air bag
system components.
(See
)
• Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
• Disconnect negative battery cable and wait
for more than 1 minute.
• Turn up floor covering.
• Are all SAS unit connectors securely
connected?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Reconnect connector properly.
2
INSPECT ALL SAS UNIT CONNECTORS
• Remove column cover.
• Disconnect clock spring connector.
• Remove glove compartment.
• Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side side
air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with
side air bag)
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side
curtain air bag module connectors. (Vehicles
with curtain air bag)
• Remove B-pillar lower trims. (Vehicle with
pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Disconnect driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (Vehicle with
pre-tensioner seat belt)
• Disconnect all SAS unit connectors.
• Are poor connection detector bars of all SAS
unit connectors okay?
Yes
Present malfunction diagnosis:
• Replace SAS unit.
(See
T–124 SAS UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
)
Past malfunction diagnosis:
• Troubleshooting completed.
No
Replace wiring harnesses.
TROUBLESHOOTING
T–229
T
CAR-NAVIGATION SYSTEM
A6E818066000W01
Troubleshooting Index
• Use the chart below verify the trouble in order to diagnose the appropriate area.
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NO.1 WHILE VEHICLE IS IN REVERSE, VEHICLE LOCATOR MARK GOES FORWARD.
A6E818066000W02
• When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while
doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunction. If
there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and
undamaged.
Diagnostic procedure
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NO.2 IN NAVIGATION MODE, VEHICLE LOCATOR MARK SKIPS.
A6E818066000W03
TROUBLESHOOTING
No.
Malfunction symptom
1
While vehicle is in reverse, vehicle locator mark goes forward.
2
In navigation mode, vehicle locator mark skips.
3
Even when headlight switch is turned on, daytime screen does not change to night time screen.
(Front and rear combination lights operate normally.)
1
While vehicle is in reverse, vehicle locator mark goes forward.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction in shift position (R range (ATX) or revese position (MTX)) signal line of car-navigation unit.
— Car-navigation unit malfunction
— Malfunction in wiring harness between car-navigation unit and transaxle range switch
— Transaxle range switch malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
• While the vehicle is in reverse, are back-up
lights illuminated?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair back-up light circuit, then go to next step.
2*
• Disconnect car-navigation unit connector
(16-pin).
• Turn ignition switch to ON position.
• Shift selector lever to R range (ATX) or
revese position (MTX).
• Measure voltage at the following terminal of
car-navigation unit connector (16-pin,
harness side):
— Terminal 2L (Shift position (R range (ATX)
or revese position (MTX)) signal)
• Is voltage 9 V or more?
Yes
Replace car-navigation unit (available at Clarion service
center) or get it repaired at Panasonic Service center, then
go to next step.
No
ATX
• Inspect wiring harness between car-navigation unit (16-
pin, terminal 2L) and transaxle range switch, then go to
next step.
MTX
• Inspect wiring harness between car-navigation unit (16-
pin, terminal 2L) and back-up light switch, then go to
next step.
3
• Does vehicle locator mark indicate actual
position of vehicle?
Yes
Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
malfunction recurs.
2
In navigation mode, vehicle locator mark skips.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction in vehicle speed signal line of car-navigation unit.
— Car-navigation unit malfunction
— ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM malfunction (with ABS (ABS/TCS))
— DSC HU/CM malfunction (with DSC)
— Malfunction in wiring harness between car-navigation unit and instrument cluster
T–230
TROUBLESHOOTING
Diagnostic procedure
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NO.3 EVEN WHEN HEADLIGHT SWITCH IS TURNED ON, DAYTIME SCREEN DOES NOT CHANGE TO
NIGHT TIME SCREEN. (FRONT AND REAR COMBINATION LIGHTS OPERATE NORMALLY.)
A6E818066000W04
Diagnostic procedure
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AIR BAG SYSTEM
A6E818001046W01
Troubleshooting Index
• Use the chart below verify the symptoms of the trouble in order to diagnose the appropriate area.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
• Disconnect car-navigation unit connector
(16-pin).
• Jack up vehicle and run engine at low speed.
• Measure voltage at the following terminal of
car-navigation unit connector (16-pin):
— Terminal 2H (Vehicle speed signal)
• Is voltage approx. 2.5 V (reference)?
Note
• Vehicle speed signal is in electrical pulses
of approx. 0 V to 5 V.
Yes
Replace car-navigation unit (available at Clarion service
center) or get it repaired at Panasonic service center, then
go to Step 4.
No
Go to next step.
2*
• Disconnect ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
connector (28-pin) or DSC HU/CM connector
(34-pin).
• Is there continuity between car-navigation
unit connector (16-pin) terminal 2H and ABS
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM connector (28-pin)
terminal V, or car-navigation unit connector
(16-pin) terminal 2H and DSC HU/CM
connector (34-pin) terminal AE?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair wiring harness between car-navigation unit and ABS
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM, or car-navigation unit and DSC HU/CM,
then go to Step 4.
3
• Inspect wiring harness between car-
navigation unit connector (16-pin) terminal
2H and and ABS (ABS/TCS) HU/CM
connector (28-pin) terminal V, or car-
navigation unit connector (16-pin) terminal
2H and DSC HU/CM connector (34-pin)
terminal AE for short to ground.
• Is there short to ground?
Yes
Repair wiring harness between car-navigation unit and ABS
(ABS/TCS) HU/CM, or car-navigation unit and DSC HU/CM,
then go to next step.
No
Replace instrument cluster, then go to next step.
4
• Does vehicle locator mark operate normally? Yes Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
malfunction recurs.
3
Even when headlight switch is turned on, daytime screen does not change to night time screen.
(Front and rear combination lights operate normally.)
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction in TNS (+) signal line of LCD unit
— LCD unit malfunction
— Malfunction in wiring harness between LCD unit and TNS relay
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1*
• Turn headlight switch on.
• Measure voltage at the following terminal of
LCD unit connector (24-pin):
— Terminal 1V (TNS (+) signal)
• Is voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Replace LCD unit (available at Panasonic service center) or
get it repaired at Panasonic service center, then go to next
step.
No
Repair wiring harness between LCD unit and TNS relay,
then go to next step.
2
• When headlight switch is turned on, does
daytime screen change to night time screen?
Yes
Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if
malfunction recurs.
No.
Troubleshooting item
Description
Page
1
Air bag system warning light does not
illuminate.
Malfunction in air bag system warning
circuit (short to ground).
WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT
ILLUMINATE
)
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