Mazda 6. Manual — part 204

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

K–57

K

End Of Sie

DTC P0706

A6E567001030W06

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN

• Disconnect PCM connector and VSS

connector.

• Inspect for continuity between VSS terminal B

and PCM terminal 3C.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Verity that VSS connector and PCM connector

are disconnected.

• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal

3C and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.

No

Repair VSS, then go to Step 14.

9

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 10.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Warm up engine.

• Drive vehicle under following conditions for 4.5

seconds or more while monitoring PIDs.
— Engine coolant temp: 60

°C {140 °F} or

above

— Drive in L range
— Frequency of input/turbine speed sensor:

800 Hz or above

• Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0706

Transaxle range (TR) switch range/performance

DETECTION

CONDITION

• When all conditions below are satisfied and 100 seconds or more have passed.

— Engine speed 530 rpm or above.
— Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or above.
— voltage at PCM terminal 1W is 0.5 V or above.
— P, R, N, D, S or L range/position not detected.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• TR switch malfunction

• TR switch misadjustment

• PCM malfunction

K–58

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0707

A6E567001030W07

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT TR SWITCH

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect TR switch connector.

• Inspect for resistance between TR switch

terminals B and C (part-side).

• Is resistance okay?

(See

K–14 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH

INSPECTION

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust TR switch, then go to next step.
(See

K–18 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH

ADJUSTMENT

.)

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0706
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Drive vehicle in each range (D, S, L, and R) for

100 seconds or more under following
conditions.
— Engine speed (RPM PID) 530 rpm or

above

— Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph}

or above

• Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0707

Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit low input

DETECTION

CONDITION

• When all conditions below satisfied and 100 seconds or more have passed:

— Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or above.
— Engine speed 530 rpm or above.
— Voltage at PCM terminal 1W is below 0.5 V.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• TR switch malfunction

• Short to ground between TR switch terminal C and PCM terminal 1W

• TR switch signal and TR switch ground circuits are shorted each other

• PCM malfunction

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

K–59

K

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT TR SWITCH CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key OFF.

• Disconnect TR switch connector.

• Inspect for bent terminals of TR switch

terminals B and C (part-side).

• Are TR switch terminals okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair terminals or replace TR switch, then go to Step 7.
(See

K–15 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

4

INSPECT TR SWITCH

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect TR switch connector.

• Inspect for resistance between TR switch

terminals B and C (part-side).

• Is resistance okay?

(See

K–14 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH

INSPECTION

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust TR switch, then go to Step 7.
(See

K–18 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH

ADJUSTMENT

.)

DTC P0707

Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit low input

K–60

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC

End Of Sie

DTC P0708

A6E567001030W08

5

INSPECT TR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector

• Check for continuity between TR switch

terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then Go to

step 7.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Check for poor connection at terminals 1W and

2H (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then Go to step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

• Check for continuity between TR switch

terminals B and C (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0707
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or

equivalent.

• Drive vehicle for 100 seconds or more under

following conditions.
— Engine speed (RPM PID) 530 rpm or

above

— Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph}

or above

• Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0708

Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit high input

DETECTION

CONDITION

• When all conditions below satisfied and 100 seconds or more have passed:

— Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or above.
— Engine speed 530 rpm or above.
— Voltage at PCM terminal 1W is 4.79 V or above.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE

CAUSE

• TR switch malfunction

• Open circuit between TR switch terminal C and PCM terminal 1W

• Short to power circuit between TR switch terminal C and PCM terminal 1W

• Open circuit between TR switch terminal B and PCM terminal 2H

• Poor connection of TR switch or PCM connectors

• PCM malfunction

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
4 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности