Mazda 6. Manual — part 217
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K–109
K
DTC P0841
A6E567001030W35
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0841
Oil pressure switch circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION
• When each of DTC P0731, P0732, P0733 and P0734 are not generated and 10 seconds or more passed.
— When all conditions below satisfied while driving in 1GR, 2GR or 3GR.
• ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or above.
• Oil pressure switch OFF
• Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 0.91 or
more than 3.08.
• Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715,
P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771,
P0772, P0773.
— When all conditions below satisfied with driving in 4GR.
• ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or above.
• Oil pressure switch ON
• Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 0.64 or
more than 0.82.
• Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715,
P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771,
P0772, P0773.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• HOLD indicator light flashes.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Oil pressure switch malfunction
• Open circuit between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 3T
• Short to ground between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 3T
• Damaged connector between oil pressure switch and PCM
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
K–110
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION
A6E567001030W36
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Measure the PID value.
Note
• Perform part inspection for the output device after PCM inspection.
• The PID/DATA MONITOR function monitors the calculated value of the input/output signals in the PCM.
Therefore, if a monitored value of an output device is out of specification, it is necessary to inspect the
monitored value of the input device related to the output device control. Since an output device
malfunction is not directly indicated as a malfunction of the monitored value for the output device, it is
necessary to inspect the output device individually using the simulation function, etc.
2
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect shift oil pressure switch connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to
Step 7.
3
INSPECT CONTINUITY
• inspect for continuity between oil pressure
switch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Replace oil pressure switch, then go to Step 7.
(See
K–23 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/
.)
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to
Step 7.
5
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal
3T (harness-side) and ATX connector terminal
A (harness-side).
• Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between PCM terminal 3T
(harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No
Replace oil pressure switch, then go to next step.
(See
K–23 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/
.)
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0841
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Drive vehicle and make sure that gears shift
smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See
No
No concern is detected. Go to next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See
.)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K–111
K
PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD function table
End Of Sie
Monitor item
(Definition)
Unit/
Condition
Condition/Specification
Action
PCM
terminal
GEAR
—
1GR: 1
2GR: 2
3GR: 3
4GR: 4
Inspect following PIDs: SSA/SS1, SSB/
SS2, SSC/SS3, SSD/SS4, SSE/SS5
3P, 3S,
3Y, 4Y,
4AB, 4AC
LINEDES
kPa
inHg Indicates target line pressure
Inspect following PIDs:
TFT, TFT V, VPWR, TP, TSS, VSS, TR
3V, 3Y
LPS
(Pressure
control
solenoid)
%
Change current value according to
throttle opening angle
Inspect pressure control solenoid.
(See
.)
3V, 3Y
OP SW B
(Oil pressure
switch)
ON/OFF
1, 2 or 3GR: ON
Other: OFF
Inspect oil pressure switch inspection.
(See
.)
3T
SSA/SS1
(Shift solenoid
A)
%
4GR: 99%
others: 0%
Inspect shift solenoid A.
(See
.)
4AB
SSB/SS2
(Shift solenoid
B)
%
1GR at D range: 99%
Others: 0%
Inspect shift solenoid B.
(See
.)
4AC
SSC/SS3
(Shift solenoid
C)
%
1GR/2GR: 99%
Others: 0%
Inspect shift solenoid C.
(See
.)
4Y
TCS
(HOLD switch)
ON/OFF
HOLD switch pressed: ON
HOLD switch released: OFF
Inspect HOLD switch.
(See
.)
3Q
TFT
(Transaxle fluid
temperature)
°C
°F
Indicates transaxle fluid temperature
Inspect TFT sensor.
(See
TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR
INSPECTION
.)
3D
TFTV
(Transaxle fluid
signal voltage)
V
ATF 20
°C {68 °F}: 3.4—3.6 V
ATF 130
°C {266 °F}: 0.4—0.5 V
Inspect TFT sensor.
(See
TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR
INSPECTION
.)
3D
THOP
(Throttle
position
sensor)
%
CTP: 0%
WOT:100%
.)
2A
TP
(Throttle
position sensor
signal voltage)
V
CTP: 0.4—1.5 V
WOT: 4.0—5.0 V
.)
2A
TR
(Transaxle
range)
—
P position: P
R position: R
N position: N
D range: D
S range: S
L range: L
Inspect TR switch.
(See
1W
TR SENS
(TR switch)
V
P position: 4.34—4.79 V
R position: 3.83—4.18 V
N position: 3.05—3.50 V
D range: 2.23—2.66 V
S range: 1.46—1.84 V
L range: 0.80—1.09 V
Inspect TR switch.
(See
1W
TSS
(Input/turbine
speed)
rpm
Ignition switch ON: 0 rpm
Idle: 700—800 rpm (P, N position)
Indicates Input/turbine speed
Inspect input/turbine speed sensor.
(See
.)
3G, 3J
VPWR
(Battery
positive
voltage)
V
Ignition switch ON: B+
Engine running: B+
Inspect main relay.
(See
.)
Inspect buttery.
(See
2Y, 2Z
VSS
(Vehicle speed)
km/h
mph Indicates vehicle speed
Inspect VSS.
(See
3C
K–112
TROUBLESHOOTING
FOREWORD
A6E568001030W01
• Refer to Section GI and thoroughly read and understand the basic flow of troubleshooting in order to properly
perform the procedures.
End Of Sie
BASIC INSPECTION
A6E568001030W02
End Of Sie
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
Perform the mechanical system test.
(See
.)
Is mechanical system okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace any defective parts according to
inspection result.
2
Turn IG SW to ON.
When selector lever is moved, dose the selector
illumination indicate synchronized position to
lever location? Also, when other ranges are
selected from N or P during idling, does vehicle
moves within 1—2 seconds?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect selector lever and TR switch. Repair or replace
defected areas.
(See
K–46–2 SELECTOR LEVER INSPECTION
.)
(See
K–14 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
.)
If selector lever and TR switch are okay, go to next step.
3
Inspect ATF color and condition.
(See
K–12 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID
Are ATF color and ordor normal?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace any defective parts according to
inspection result.
Flush ATX and cooler line as necessary.
4
Perform line pressure test.
(See
.)
Is line pressure okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Adjust accelerator cable as necessary.
Repair or replace any defective parts according to
inspection result.
5
.)
Is stall speed okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace any defective parts according to
inspection result.
6
Inspect the value at the following PIDs using the
WDS or equivalent.
(See
.)
• TFT
• TFT V
• VPWR
• TR
• TR SENS
• ECT
• TCS
• RPM
• TP
• TSS
• VSS
Is PID value okay?
Yes
Perform symptom troubleshooting and follow procedures.
No
Repair or replace any defective parts according to
inspection result.
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